Login

Gain Staging in NebulaMan

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Gain Staging in NebulaMan

Postby Grapdaddy » Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:37 pm

Please correct me if I'm wrong. When using nebula man.

Step 1 activate the -18db switch

next select the first preset you want to use such as pre amp or console. Next is what I'm not 100% sure about. If I want to add a second preset such as tape machine and drive the input 3db with the input fader should I then adjust the output fader -3db if I want to add a third preset? Is gain staging needed within the nebulaman program?
Grapdaddy
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:49 pm

Re: Gain Staging in NebulaMan

Postby zabukowski » Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:44 pm

Grapdaddy wrote:Please correct me if I'm wrong. When using nebula man.

Step 1 activate the -18db switch

next select the first preset you want to use such as pre amp or console. Next is what I'm not 100% sure about. If I want to add a second preset such as tape machine and drive the input 3db with the input fader should I then adjust the output fader -3db if I want to add a third preset? Is gain staging needed within the nebulaman program?


Gain staging is needed! Input level of the first program can be set with a normalizing option (for example -18db), but after that point you are on your own :) If the next program adds input gain, then output gain of that program should be adapted manually. Just watch the level meters of each program.

Zabukowski
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests