Login

Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Just installed on new and old computer Need two licenses pl

Postby wadanae » Sun Jul 10, 2011 8:23 pm

Hi I just installed and reinstalled nebula on two computers (old and new) need two licenses please. ;) thnx :D
wadanae
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby giancarlo » Sun Jul 10, 2011 8:30 pm

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby grahamduncan » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:11 pm

Hi,

I haven't heard back from info@acusticaudio.com on this subject.

I cloned my system hard drive to a new physical disk, but Nebula 3 Pro still seems to be working. Under DISK it shows: REGISTERED: GRAHAM

Is this correct? Or do I need to uninstall and re-install with a Setup version?

I vote for a personal keyfile system of copy protection in the future. Or at the very least an automated web system.

Thanks,

Graham
grahamduncan
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:23 am

YES, is correct.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby grahamduncan » Tue Jul 12, 2011 4:08 pm

Thanks!

Graham
grahamduncan
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby jasperhb » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:45 pm

Sent this .ser file today. Got an e-mail back, but unfortunately the e-mail security filter replaced the .exe file inside the .rar. Can you post the authorization file here instead?

Thanks
Attachments
NebulaServer.zip
(140 Bytes) Downloaded 23 times
jasperhb
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:58 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby jasperhb » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:49 pm

Most libraries will not load (might be because I upgraded from Nebular 3 Pro to Server and need a new Authentication file?).

Also, many installed library does not show up at all. Just downloaded and reinstalled NL_ChrFln#1 (Chorus/Flanger lib.) byt no Chorus/Flanger shows up in list of available libs?

Please help.

Thanks
jasperhb
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:58 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:59 am

jasperhb wrote:Sent this .ser file today. Got an e-mail back, but unfortunately the e-mail security filter replaced the .exe file inside the .rar. Can you post the authorization file here instead?

Thanks
Attachments
Nebula3License.rar
key
(57.91 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby swammerhead » Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:42 pm

Hi, I've been having an ongoing problem with my Nebula3-Pro install (on a Mac). I deleted my "Temp" folder. I have sent over my generated SER file multiple times (3 times), and have placed the N2V & N2P files I received in the email back into their respective "Program" & "Vector" folders, overriding the files of the same name that were already in those folders. But, when I load Nebula inside my Abelton Live, it does not allow me to open up any programs, and gives me the "Init" mssg. Another strange thing is that when I load in the third party R2R programs I bought, they work & load fine. I can't find another way to solve this issue on this forum & what I tried did not help. How do I fix this issue?
swammerhead
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby richie43 » Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:13 pm

Have you tried clicking on the "init"? That is how a Nebula instance opens, the presets are in a drop-down menu when you click on the "init".
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4866
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests