Login

Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby jemmont » Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:07 am

Thank You. Now i'm registered.
jemmont
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:45 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby jemmont » Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:48 pm

Another one by me...

Problems with Cuda this time:

I finaly managed to install some sort of Cuda Toolkit on my computer. But it is the new release candidate Cuda Toolkit 4.0...

Apparently my graphics card is too new to accept the older 3.0 Toolkit. (nVidia Geforce GT540M, on Acer 5742G i5, win 7 64x)

I assume I just have to wait for an future update to the AA Cuda Bridge then?
jemmont
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:45 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:50 pm

Seems to Nvidia for us to update AA brige to CUDA toolkit 4.00. Please drop and email to Giancarlo, we should to consider...
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby jemmont » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:43 am

I finally managed to install Cuda Toolkit 3.0 with the latest dev-driver. Probably not the best match for 3.0-kit, because it is distributed with Toolkit 4.0 release candidate.

Here is my latest problem:

My asio-meter is peaking in red when I try to re-open an project with about 20 cuda-reverbs (jbridged to Cubase 5). Project was fine when I saved it, asio-meter was fairly low and everything ran smoothly.

I get these cascading error messages:

jBridge
Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb Cuda (ID: xxx) has crashed
Last audiomaster opcode: 16
Last dispatcher opcode: 24
jemmont
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:45 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby perhaps » Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:09 am

Hi!

I have a problem.
I have installed a couple of the libraries like some chambers, plates, springs, tapes and comps but the only one that shows in nebula is the comps and the libraries ive bought from other manufactors like analoginabox etc.

Ive checked the nebula folder and all the files seems to be in there right place but I dont have any tapes or reverbs in nebula...
perhaps
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:53 am

install a setup only version, run it, send the new serial to us...
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9162
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:55 am

jemmont wrote:I finally managed to install Cuda Toolkit 3.0 with the latest dev-driver. Probably not the best match for 3.0-kit, because it is distributed with Toolkit 4.0 release candidate.

Here is my latest problem:

My asio-meter is peaking in red when I try to re-open an project with about 20 cuda-reverbs (jbridged to Cubase 5). Project was fine when I saved it, asio-meter was fairly low and everything ran smoothly.

I get these cascading error messages:

jBridge
Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb Cuda (ID: xxx) has crashed
Last audiomaster opcode: 16
Last dispatcher opcode: 24
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9162
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:00 am

in cuda 4 the threading/stream model is completely different. In mac osx you would use the correct cuda 3 runtime. In windows you would use the new cuda 4 runtime. Which is not supposed to work in our cuda 3 architecture. We'll support it later, at the moment cuda 4 is still a download for nvdevelopers. We are developing new wonderful things on cuda side right now
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9162
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby woeischris » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:53 am

Win 7 64, Cubase 5.1 x86, using jBridge so I can run Nebula 64. Just installed Nebula Server. This is sort of difficult to describe.

When I load a saved project and am using Nebula Server, all of my jBridge instances do show the Init/reference preset instead of what I actually had saved. Normal Nebula 32 (not jBridge) saved settings load correctly. If I close the project and open without Nebula Server, everything works.

What do you think?
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Postby wakevortex » Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:09 am

Hi there

I bought and installed Nebula 3 PRO bundle yesterday after trying the Free version (which I uninstalled) I sent the SER key to you and have heard nothing back...I had NOT run the program first , but the key was still there so i sent it .
I have now RE sent the SER now I have run it once..
I would appreciate a response as I bought this for a project which I must finish soon
many thanks!
Bill Padley
wakevortex
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests