Login

Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Postby norburybrook » Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:45 pm

I'm mixing a film project at the moment and as it's all audio I thought I'd use reaper/Nebula X64 rather than the x86 version I normally use so i could make good use of my new nebula libs.

I have the latest version of both programs, but loading nebula x64 reverb and for example an Alex B N**e 73 eq causes the realtime CPU meter in reaper to shoot into the red making the program grind to a halt.

Openning the same project using the x86 versions of reaper/nebula and all is fine.

I'm running 24/48 and 1024 buffers on my i7 12 gig/rme machine.


what gives? I thought the x64 version of nebula was supposed to be sorted :(


MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Postby Mercado_Negro » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:00 pm

Hi norburybrook,

How many instances are you running? I mix with Reaper x64 and Nebula x64 and I've successfully run 45 instances plus several other plug-ins (some of them bridged) and I haven't experienced CPU spikes or glitches in audio. I'm running Nebula at DSPBUFFER 1024 and my card latency set to 512 spls. I've noticed this is the best configuration for me: higher latency gives glitches as well as lower latency. Have you tried running your project at lower latencies? I think you have to test different setups and find out the best compromise latency/CPU usage because too much latency could increase Reaper's processing needs because of PDC and too low values may also increase CPU usage. I mix at 32-bits/48kHz with a Core i5 and 4 gigs of RAM: perfect performance.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Postby norburybrook » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:19 pm

Hi Mercado,

Thanks for the reply,we both seem to inbhabit the same forums :)

I'll give it a go at a different buffer size, I did ask GC a while ago what were the optimum setting for running nebulas heavy libs and he told me to run at 1024 buffers.I normally work at 64 so upping to 1024 was a bit of a PIA but I changed my mixing work flow to suit Nebula.

MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Postby norburybrook » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:24 pm

OK sorted it out, user error :) when I looked in the mast page I could see it was set to '12 Cuda' as I'd done some experimenting with CUDA in the past and hadn't reset it to '11'

Problem solved :D


MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Nebula X64 causing Reaper X64 to hit 100% cpu :( unusable

Postby Mercado_Negro » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:27 pm

Happy endings are just great! :D
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests