Can I change the name of the DLL file?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Can I change the name of the DLL file?

Postby rods » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:32 am

Hi, I use Nebula in Samplitude Pro X Suite.
If we have 2 versions of the same plugin (32bit and 64bit) in the vst folder, Samplitude choses the correct one to open (32bit or 64bit). If I change the name of Nebula 64bit from "Nebula3CoreII64.dll" to "Nebula3 Reverb.dll" do I get any problems? This way I could easily open projects that I started in 32bit and now work in 64 bit without having to change every Nebula instance to 64bit.
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:32 pm

Re: Can I change the name of the DLL file?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Fri Jan 13, 2012 7:52 am

I use to install my 64bit plug-ins in C:\Program Files\Audio Plugs and 32bit plug-ins in C:\Program Files (x86)\Audio Plugs. I use REAPER, both 64bit and 32bit versions. When I started using REAPER 64bit version about 2 years ago I installed Nebula3 Pro 64bit and changed Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb.dll and Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb.xml files names to Nebula3 Reverb.dll and Nebula3 Reverb.xml, respectively. I haven't had a single problem with this. REAPER 64bit VST paths are C:\Program Files\Audio Plugs AND C:\Program Files (x86)\Audio Plugs (because I take advantage of its bridge for 32bit plug-ins in its 64bit version). REAPER 32bit VST paths is just C:\Program Files (x86)\Audio Plugs.

i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Can I change the name of the DLL file?

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:49 pm

Seems that Samplitude scan VST plug-ins by the name not by the VST ID. Anyway I use x86 and x64 names in all plug-ins and I add both folder in Samplitude. I never tried your settings (sames names), but seems to works. I hope Magix developt a better features for handle plugin-ins in SPX.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12
User avatar
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests