Login

How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby Gstell » Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:01 am

Hi Giancarlo,
Reduced latenxy?
processing power?
thanks
Gstell
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:32 am

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby Henry Olonga » Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:48 pm

Here are my thoughts as no-one else has chimed in and these are just my experiences. I don't think that speed or bandwith has been an issue even with version 2.IMHO other issues come first for sure. For example I could never really get a second instance to play nice.That goes with any cuda plug I have tried. That goes for the reverb by Liquidsonics - does the same thing. Get crackling and my whole DAW glitches and grinds to a halt with a second instance. Maybe settings on my side here but it proved to be less reliable than native power. So I built another computer server and have never been happier. Great to feel my DAW so responsive and the number crunching happening on my other comp. I also have a workflow that allows realtime performance in a thread here that requires turning the kernels to clean for mixing - full for render. You may consider that although the promise is there cuda may not be what you hope for. Opencl has some promise but I am sure I read that Acustica may not be going that way.
User avatar
Henry Olonga
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:38 am
Location: South west England

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 21, 2012 10:59 am

cuda is working great here using
- 8192 dspbuffer
- reverbs
- expensive cuda cards shipped with a lot of inboard memory
- big asio buffer, ex 2048
- fast cpu, ex i7 or i5

you could save a lot of resources and load many instances. In all other cases I suggest a server solution or a faster cpu, os 64 bits and ram
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby elam » Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:39 pm

G. how many instance can you load roughly ?
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:25 pm

10-15
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:26 pm

Giancarlo has a nuclear CUDA card...
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby richie43 » Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:18 pm

giancarlo wrote:10-15


10-15? I don't understand this. I can load many more on a non-nuclear standard Q8400 Quad computer. Is this 10-15 per track maybe?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: How will PCIE 3.0 change nebula3 with cuda?

Postby elam » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:54 pm

giancarlo wrote:10-15


Boaaay ! It's not even nuclear,it's cosmic !

G.what's your card model ? (if it's not a trade secret :) ).

I'm slowly "pre-designing" my next fat ass computer.I might ask more question like that in the next few weeks...
I gave up on CUDA but ... visibly I have to reconsider it.
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests