Login

Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby cpwade » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:46 am

Chi ben comincia è a metà dell'opera. ;)
User avatar
cpwade
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby giancarlo » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:10 pm

I released a current version of x64 bits vst plugin to server users. Read carefully what I wrote in announcement section.

A proper x64 version is on the path. At the moment I've a bug, the AU plugin is completely white, so I can't obviously release it. Apart that it's working (even menu and other things). If you are interested in x64 version I suggest to test the vst x64 version (just copy files renaming them using a new name, for example "nebula3 x64 test.vst" and "nebula3 x64 test.xml"). Edit magic number inside, sometimes in vst world the host wants a different 4 digit acronym

edit: depending on vst x64 feedbacks I'll work on AU x64 version. First of all we should understand if vstgui itself is bug-free. I think this version solves a graphic bug in wavelab too.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby dpclarkson » Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:28 pm

Great! Going to test it in Reaper
within a few days.
Reporting back.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby teknik » Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:06 pm

How's the x64 VST working out for those who have used it?

Starting to miss Nebula but looking forward to the AU because I know I'll fall in love with it all over again!
teknik
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby dpclarkson » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:51 pm

So far, the 64bit vst is working in Reaper.
I haven't worked with many instances/RAM/CPU-usage yet.
There is a little GUI-refresh bug at inserting an instance,
but after closing and opening the plugin window, it's gone.
It feels that the 64bit version is using slightly more cpu, though.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby giancarlo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:49 pm

good! which is your os?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby dpclarkson » Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:39 am

I've tested the vst64 on 10.6.8 with Reaper 4.25-64bit.
No heavy testing yet, e.g. many instances/different vst copies in 1 session. I'll get to that within a few weeks.
Am I right about the cpu usage; just slightly more?
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby giancarlo » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:11 pm

it should me more or less the same
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby daveedwards » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:26 am

giancarlo wrote:it should me more or less the same


Giancarlo how can owners of 3 Pro get a copy of the server 64 bit beta? I don't see anywhere to get that in my user downloads section. Thanks!
daveedwards
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 7:52 pm

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby jus11 » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:50 pm

Hi again, any news on AU 64 bit? Eagerly waiting... Thanks.
jus11
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:31 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests