Login

Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby bamboo123 » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:20 am

and my system is mountain lion 10.8.2
logic 32 or 64 bits 9.1.8
ssd hard drive 256 go samsung
I7 3770k with 32 go ram
15 nebulas and cpu spike so disapointed...
bamboo123
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby davidgary73 » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:31 am

giancarlo wrote:
jus11 wrote:When I bought Nebula in 2011, the 64 bit version for Mac was about to come in decent time.

There is a VST now but the AU version for Logic (which most of Mac users of Nebula use), none.

Check the previous page and read in between lines: they seem to have left us Logic users on our own. Some graphic issue. And they themselves seem not to be willing to make a graphically reduced version.

Hooray.

you are right.. anyway only au is giving issues now... I don't know why logic doesn't support vst... 64 bits mean cocoa, so even a not standard c++. And for some reason only au version is displaying a blank plugin... as you can see a lot of things... from the user's point of view they are very similar, but they aren't. I'm a crappy programmer, I'm sorry.... when we'll have enough money maybe we'll hire someone....


:shock: :shock: :shock: So we are not gonna see a 64bit Nebula Au anything soon i reckon. Oh well, perhaps we patiently wait and wait till you have some good news to offer.

Let the waiting game begins..
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram •
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 • OSX 10.11.6 • VEP 6 •
Magenta 3 • Green 3 • Navy • Pink • Sand • Lime • Nebula3 Server Ultimate •
http://www.purevolume.com/DavidGary
User avatar
davidgary73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby giancarlo » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:48 am

not till this bug is solved...
btw server version is more cpu intensive but you don't have the ram limitation....
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9191
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby zabukowski » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:58 am

I'm a crappy programmer, I'm sorry....

.
.
.
.
.
.

:mrgreen:

Zabukowski
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby dpclarkson » Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:08 am

Preamp/console programs are quite cpu intensive.
That's why I always render all my tracks, to save cpu
for the mix.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby bamboo123 » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:22 pm

not untill this bug is solved,ok,but who is working on it then,and a graphic gui bug sounds not to hard to fix no?
bamboo123
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby RJHollins » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:53 pm

zabukowski wrote:
I'm a crappy programmer, I'm sorry....

.
.
.
.
.
.

:mrgreen:

Zabukowski


same here :mrgreen:
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby cpwade » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:30 am

giancarlo wrote:not till this bug is solved...
btw server version is more cpu intensive but you don't have the ram limitation....



Well, you've done a great thing here with the simple VST 64 release. Thank you!

I've come to find a way to work with it in PT10 just fine.
I make it work. Much love for the code and all that you have done for the ITB scene.

peace out.
User avatar
cpwade
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby dream » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:25 am

cpwade wrote:I've come to find a way to work with it in PT10 just fine.

C'mon, expand a little bit on that! :D
Mixing Engineer | Producer | Editing Audio Expert
http://www.davidefant.com
User avatar
dream
Member
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles / Italy (Belluno)

Re: Mac OS 64 bit | Request | Beg | Plea

Postby bamboo123 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:28 pm

if i upgrade to nebula pro server cauz for now i got the pro version only i can use with nebula my 32 go of ram??
and use another computer also in network to have more cpu?
right?
bamboo123
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests