Login

FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby faun2500 » Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:16 pm

I posted this in the Reaper Forum. Thought I better post in here too.


Strange behaviour - I'm using FX chains of single instances of NebulaPro3 and it has always worked fine.

I can add various FX chains as normal but then out of the blue I get a message "FX chain is not available" and it wont load it.

This has only happened since I updated Nebula to the latest version but this is a Reaper message.

Whats going on?

If I restart Reaper and reload the project I can add chains as normal.
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby richie43 » Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:08 pm

Try clearing your vst scan cache. I have had issues with Reaper after updating Nebula before. I also have quit using the Reaper fx chain option for Nebula though, especially if it is single instances. I find it quicker to just load Nebula. You can also set up your own Nebula presets and rename them within Nebula if you have specific settings you want preloaded.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby faun2500 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:19 am

Thanks Richie, I will try that. If you didn't try SWS extensions 'Resources' for FX you really should. Nothing is faster that that if you have it docked.

Just drag and drop, search etc.. :mrgreen:
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby richie43 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:46 am

Thanks Faun. I have tried the SWS resources thingy. Maybe I'm just so old-school, but I like to load my plugins with a clean slate each time. It takes a bit longer to find the sound I am after, but when I used to use more preconfigured Nebula presets I had a tendency to rely on the preset settings and didn't tweak things. I am recreating some aspects of my all analog days, back when I would start with any piece of hardware at neutral settings. It forces me to do what is right for the part instead of doing what is easiest. Just my own oddity, I'm sure! :shock:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby faun2500 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:47 am

No not at all Richie, This is exactly how I use Nebula. :P

I use FX chains but they are just single instances set to default settings. It is the same as starting with loading a fresh instance of Nebula but say I wanted a N**e, I just type N**e in the box and drag and drop on to my channel, often dragging multiple bands of an EQ or if I want a 3.1 ratio compressor it's easy to search for this.

It's no different from loading a fresh instance but SO MUCH quicker and easier to do. No more do you have to first load Nebula, then click the browser, then select 4kd, then 44.1, then sub folder and then select from a list of 4 cryptic names! lol

;)
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby richie43 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:58 pm

Ok, NOW I'm interested! And I went into Reaper and for some reason I can't remember how to add things to the resource list. Could you tell me how to build this fx chain list?? That DOES sound quick! :o
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby RJHollins » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:06 pm

richie43 wrote:Ok, NOW I'm interested! And I went into Reaper and for some reason I can't remember how to add things to the resource list. Could you tell me how to build this fx chain list?? That DOES sound quick! :o


Hi Richie ...

Maybe I can help, if you are on PC.

There is a, usually, hidden folder in the 'C:\\Doc & Setting' called 'Application Data'.

Look for a REAPER folder there.

Just add a new folder, call 'FXChains'

Then, either grab some of the pre made ones here ...

You should keep them in separate folders.

I also followed the idea of main folders, like, Consoles, EQ, Compressors, Pre Amps, Reverb, Tape, etc.

Hope this helps :)
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby richie43 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:01 pm

Thanks RJ, but I already have FX chains set up in Reaper, but not with the SWS resources list as Faun was talking about. He said that he can drag and drop chains from the resources list, and that sounds much faster than the typical fx chain folders that I currently have. Any ideas about this?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby RJHollins » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:54 pm

darn ... I was hoping to return the HELP that you guys have provided me over in the REAPER forum :|

I probably should check out those SWS extensions again. I kinda had several issues with REAPER that I'm starting to rectify ... still testing with a completely new install, using just the original.

I noticed that the SWS site is still off-line though.

Anyway ... again, thanks for all the help ... I'll probably need more :) Nothing like taking on new software during the holiday craziness :shock: :lol:
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: FX chains not available??? (Reaper)

Postby richie43 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:23 am

I always use the latest pre-release SWS extensions from this site;

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/downloads/list

They work great. They don't release unstable pre-releases, you can use these with confidence. But Reaper without the SWS extensions just isn't Reaper to me. I forget that those extensions aren't native!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests