Login

WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby scooter » Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:34 pm

I loaded Nebula Pro3 Reverb with out any presets loaded and rendered a mix-down. When I flipped the polarity to compare it to the original track,it did not null. What gives? Could this be an error in the Nebula Pro3 Reverb programming? Shouldn't the original track null with the file that had NebulaPro3 Reverb loaded without any presets/libraries loaded?
The non-Reverb plug nulls. What gives and is this a bug?
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby ngarjuna » Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:55 pm

This is interesting; I'll see if I can replicate that this afternoon.

Out of curiosity: do the edges of where the first sample starts line up? A time discrepancy would ruin your null. Although that would still be a pretty big problem if your host/Nebula wasn't delay compensating properly.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby scooter » Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:57 pm

Yes, the edges do line up as well was the peaks in the audio appear to be sample accurate/lined up. I was only loading one instance of NebulaPro3 Reverb on the master bus
Thanks!

EDIT: Actually, this could have been a ReaperX64 issue.
I'm not getting the same results. hmmm
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby ngarjuna » Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:11 pm

On my first try to replicate (just on my laptop) I'm not able to. I loaded a track, duplicated it, added Nebula Reverb (32bit) instance to one as INIT program and it's nulling to -inf for me.

Another question: on your INIT program on the PROG page, your gain in and gain out is set to 0.0000 dB, right?

ETA Just read your edit, that is strange. I can't test REAPERx64 on this machine but I'll try it when I get home. Was that with the Nebulax64 or a bridged Nebulax86 instance?
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:34 am

I just tried this in Reaper x64, Win7 Ultimate with Nebula3 Pro 1.3.413 x64:

Test A (Screenshot: NebulaInitNullPlaying)

2 Tracks: one with a Nebula instance, "Init" preset and another track without inserts, same audio file in both.

Null

Test B (Screenshot: NebulaInitNullPlayingStem)

I rendered Track 1 from the example above using the action/command: "Render track to mono stem track (and mute original)".

Null

Test C (Screenshot: NebulaInitNullPlayingRendered)

I rendered Track 1 from Test A using the render dialog in File/Render.

Null

Test D (Screenshot: NebulaInitNullPlayingMasterBuss)

I moved the Nebula instance from Track 1 (Test A) to the Master Buss and rendered the master mix.


Null

*All screenshots are in this .rar:

http://stashbox.org/947128/NebulaNull.rar

Are you sure your items don't have fades in/out?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:50 am

scooter wrote:I loaded Nebula Pro3 Reverb with out any presets loaded and rendered a mix-down. When I flipped the polarity to compare it to the original track,it did not null. What gives? Could this be an error in the Nebula Pro3 Reverb programming? Shouldn't the original track null with the file that had NebulaPro3 Reverb loaded without any presets/libraries loaded?
The non-Reverb plug nulls. What gives and is this a bug?


Hello. Could you post here your Nebula Reverb .XML file and fill this:

AA Product:
Version:
OS:
Amount of RAM:
GPU:
Amount of GPU RAM:
Sequencer version:
Audio interface:
Audio interface buffer:
Sequencer buffer:
Extra information:
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: WTF? Nebula Pro3 Reverb won't null

Postby scooter » Thu Jul 08, 2010 4:05 pm

I sure can, but not until later this evening.
Thanks for all the help!
this may have just been a freak incident
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests