Login

Can't get CUDA working please help!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby vahur » Fri Jun 25, 2010 5:10 am

There are lots written on it, still I can't find a solution to my problem.

I have Nebula 3 pro on Win7 x64, GeForce 8400 GS.
I downloaded the nvidia drivers and toolkit from http://developer.nvidia.com/object/cuda ... ml#Windows

as well as the Cuda bridge. I have done all the copying and renaming. Cuda shows up in Cubase/Wavlab and the plugin works but it won't stay in the 15CUDA ac 2mono mode. There is also an exclamation mark blinking.

My only suspicion is that the driver is not the right one. I downloaded the second version under windows section (Developer Drivers for WinVista & Win7 (197.13) )

I love Nebula and I would love to get it work and have many instances of it. Hope you know the solution.
vahur
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 9:42 am

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby RJHollins » Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:42 am

not sure if the 8400 series could handle cuda ... but maybe so.

Anyway ... when you set '15CUDA ac 2mono mode', did you then hit 'SAVE' ... then reload NEB ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby vahur » Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:27 am

thanks for reply. my graphic card is supported and saving and reopening wont help.
vahur
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 9:42 am

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby greekpeet » Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:51 pm

Hi Vahur, I'm in the same boat, and never have been able to get CUDA working properly on my Mac.

Tried everything, so I'm kind of putting Nebula off (which is a shame cuz I test one of the developers new releases) until an AU port is fully functional.

Not sure if its a wrapper thing or what so kind of giving up on the technology till its properly support on my system.
greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby giancarlo » Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:17 pm

cuda 3.0 works pretty well both on windows and mac osx, wrappers are not related with possible issues.
For x64: what did you install exactly?
1) driver (ok you reported it)
2) toolkit

you need a x64 driver, x64 cuda 3.0 toolkit, x64 cudabridge and x64 nebula. You should be able to read the "cudabridge" version in the DISK page of nebula
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby Puranon » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:05 am

I have an 8400GS and experience problems with CUDA too on WinXP Professional 32-bit.

It used to work in the past.

I already have 1.3.400 installed. I am going to try the following sequence

1) Install Microsoft DirectX 9.29.1962 (June 2010)
2) Upgrade Nebula to Nebula3 Pro 1.3.413
3) Install Nvidia driver 266.58 WHQL (January 18, 2011)
4) Install Nvidia CUDA toolkit v 3.00. (March 2010)
5) Install AACUDABridge 3.00 Wx86 v 1.1.036
6) Run Nebula3 Pro 1.3.413
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:28 am

We never update DirectX. We are using WXP SP2 x86 with DirectX 9.00c + CUDA toolkit 3.00 not CUDA toolkit 3.10 or CUDA toolkit 3.20.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby Puranon » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:38 pm

I thought the recent problems I was having may have been due to the alternate data path for the programs.

The last time I had CUDA working on the 8400GS, I think I was running Toolkit 2.3 and I always updated every Windows installation to the latest DirectX version.
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby plg » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:25 pm

Same over here i can't get it work.

Hello all techminds and experienced nebula/CUDA users

Boundary conditions:
System: Win7/64 professional. I7-920/3.9GHz, ASUS P6T-Deluxe OC Palm
Graphic-Card: 1 x Nvidia GeForce GTX580
DAW: Cubase 6, 32bit Version 6.0
Plugin: nebula3 pro, 32 bit, Version

--- > Used installers: (allways installed by rightclicking as administrator)

Graphics Driver for N-Vidia GTX580 (64bit)
Version: 266.58, 2011.01.18, Windows 7 64-bit

CUDA Toolkit (32bit)
Version 3.0 for win32 from here: http://www.nvidia.com/object/thankyou.h ... win_32.exe

Installed by default into this path c:/CUDA

CUDA Bridge (32bit)
Using this Version AACUDABridge 3.00 Wx86 v 1.1.036.rar

Found it from here: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

Installed by default into this path c:/nebulatemprepository

Nebula3, (32bit)
SetupNebula3 Pro 1.3.460.rar and then UpgradeNebula3 Pro 1.3.465.rar

Installed everything by default into this path c:/nebulatemprepository

Manually edits which i did.
I renamed nebula reverb.dll and nebula reverb.xml
to nebula CUDA.dll and nebula CUDA.xml

Issues / Problems
After loading nebula CUDA.dll in Cubase and changing the value In [MAST] page FREQD: to 15CUDA and press „SAVE“ still shows „blinking exclamation Mark“ !

In [DISK] page BRIDGE: ''N/A''

CUDA does not work.

Seems nebula does not know where the bridge is or is it because I mixed up things with 32 bit and 64 bit ?

What is wrong here ?

My Goal is to run CUDA in Cubase 6 (32-bit)

Thanks in advance for any help !

regards
plg
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:09 pm

Re: Can't get CUDA working please help!

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Try with

1. CUDA Toolkit 3.00 x64
2. AA CUDA Bridge v 1.1.036 x64
3. Nebula3PRO x64 last version

You must use a plug-in bridge to Cubase can see Nebula3PRO x64.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests