Login

MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby rods » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:46 pm

Hi, I can´t use Nebula Setups created plugins inside MixBus3.
Mixbus3 only recognizes the first is the Nebula folder and also Nebula Reverb and NebulaZL.

Any held is apreciated.
Thanks

Rods
rods
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:32 pm

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby zabukowski » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:52 pm

rods wrote:Hi, I can´t use Nebula Setups created plugins inside MixBus3.
Mixbus3 only recognizes the first is the Nebula folder and also Nebula Reverb and NebulaZL.

Any held is apreciated.
Thanks

Rods


Look here:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=29065

First check issue #4 (VST related), if it doesn't help, check issue #5 (VST with some hosts, AAX, AU related).
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby tunca » Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:48 pm

Hi,

It's not about your subject but i guess i found a Mixbus3 user.I have a question about using Nebula.When i insert it,i hear only left channel.How can i fix it?
tunca
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby mathias » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:11 am

tunca wrote:Hi,

It's not about your subject but i guess i found a Mixbus3 user.I have a question about using Nebula.When i insert it,i hear only left channel.How can i fix it?


hi tunca,

there are two ways to fix it. mixbus has stereo or monotracks (you define that, when you add new tracks). you can see it in the track insert part, there are green dots/lines that indicate stereo or mono signalflow.

1) in stereotracks, nebula works as expected. the l/r streams are correctly connected to nebulas inputs.

2) in mono tracks, the one monostream of the track is only connected to the left input of nebula, the right input is ignored. mixbus 3 now has some sort of detection for stereoplugins and normally does connect the monostream to both inputs and creates a l/r stereostream after a stereoplugin (some sort of mono to stereo switch inside the tracks signalflow).
but this doesn't work at the moment with nebula/acqua.

there is a simple workaround: put a simple stereoplugin that doesn't alter the sound (put it in bypass for example) before nebula in the monotrack and it will "switch" the track to stereo, like described above. you can see if it works, as the green lines that indicate the audiostreams, will show it.

here is a screenshot to illustrate the behaviour.
on the left a stereotrack, in the middle a monotrack with wrongly connected acqua, on the right the same with a simple stereoplug before to switch the track to stereo.
mixbus3 acqua behaviour.PNG
mixbus3 acqua behaviour.PNG (12.77 KiB) Viewed 1101 times
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby mathias » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:14 am

i guess it is easy to get information from the mixbus developers, how to inform the host (mixbus) correctly so it does the stereoswitch on monotracks.

maybe it's already in the works ... :)
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby tunca » Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:17 pm

Thank.It worked but it's annoying.We have to insert another plugin everytime.Did you start any topic on Mixbus forum?
tunca
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby mathias » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:15 pm

no.
i don't find the workaround too annoying and i am sure there will be a solution.
i normally don't "hang on" to such minor issues.
when you have one "switch plugin" inserted in a track, you can drag and drop-copy it to any other track. that's actually pretty fast.

all the best to you, take care!
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby tunca » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:38 pm

By the way did you fix problem about Nebula Setups?

I believe i did.

Changed VST ID in Nebula Setups?(For example "123z" "123c")And named "A*I - EQ - NEBULA3" and "N**e - EQ - NEBULA3".

Now Mixbus can see plugins without any problem.
tunca
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby himhui » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:47 pm

tunca wrote:By the way did you fix problem about Nebula Setups?

I believe i did.

Changed VST ID in Nebula Setups?(For example "123z" "123c")And named "A*I - EQ - NEBULA3" and "N**e - EQ - NEBULA3".

Now Mixbus can see plugins without any problem.


You have to clear cache and scan again...
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: MixBus3 vs Nebula Setups

Postby tunca » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:58 pm

himhui wrote:
tunca wrote:By the way did you fix problem about Nebula Setups?

I believe i did.

Changed VST ID in Nebula Setups?(For example "123z" "123c")And named "A*I - EQ - NEBULA3" and "N**e - EQ - NEBULA3".

Now Mixbus can see plugins without any problem.


You have to clear cache and scan again...


I edited my post.Now i have no problem.Thanks.
tunca
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:44 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests