Login

Something scary again

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:10 pm

And it happened again, what i feared most with Nebula which has
happened before to me and it is only Nebula that does this always.
After a full rescan in Cubase due to some issues i had the projects
will not Load Nebula anymore, it shows as NOT FOUND. After you
Open the project you basically have to reload Nebula in the Slot
which the previous settings are already gone. I am not asking for
help with this, i don't think anyone can help me but mentioning
it again because this happens ONLY with Nebula, always, it is scary.
Now i have to start all over again.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Something scary again

Postby botus99 » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:13 pm

I'm sure this is really stressful! But I'm just curious, did you do any updating or modifying to either Cubase or Nebula settings prior to this becoming an issue. Not trying to sound condescending (I know this question is pretty obvious, and you're obviously not an idiot), I'm just wondering about any other details here.

The way I'm reading this, it seems like you simply rescanned your VST's and then the issue arose? No other variables?
Win10 Pro 64 / i7 6700K / 16gb RAM / Reaper | Allen&Heath ZED-R16 / Echo AudiofirePre8
Nebula Ultimate - Ochre, Red, Charly, Tan, Orange, Blue, Navy, Purple, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, 2412, 7236, Titanium, Aquamarine, Coral
User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:22 pm

Exactly, ONLY simple rescan, Nebula always had this problem and
its known. What is happening now is funny. In some projects it is
NOT FOUND and in some projects it just opens an Empty Instance
of Nebula but Instance that i made with Zabukowski's Creator and
not a Nebula instance it self. It is scary. It happened once and
i got scared, i changed my working concept, i started using Nebula
ONLY for rendering and not mixing. Then i trusted it again and
i started MIXING with Nebula and now this again. And all of the
Aqua plugins work as normal. The funny thing is that in Nyrv Agent
all the Stuff i had with Nebula still works everything normal.
To repeat again: no, i did not touch anything, all i did was simple rescan.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:24 pm

This:
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Something scary again

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:31 pm

A suggestive work around, until the issue is fixed I would suggest saving your settings for each channel in a Cubase preset so if you do get the plugin acting correct again at least you have your settings saved.

Tedious but could save at least a few nerves
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:32 pm

Yup, in Cubase you have the NOTE PAD for each Track so it makes
sense to write few notes in the Note Pad of each track using Nebula.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Something scary again

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:38 pm

I meant "Cubase Preset", you should be able to save the current plugin state for recall later, my studio is packed up at the moment but if my memory is right you can save presets and banks of presets even to a file stored on the computer.
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Something scary again

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:41 pm

I know your not looking for help, but have you also tried, and I used to get this a lot with Cubase, once you are done rescanning, close Cubase out first before loading a project, then after restarting try loading your project again?
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:43 pm

Thats another solution and i understand but believe me noone
wants to go that path. 10 Projects with 40 Nebula instances
each, 400 presets...You have an idea of the mess of Presets
you will create? Lol...especially naming them after tracks,
after projects, where and what slot...LOl, don't even wanna think.
Lets say you have 6 instances of Nebula on a Track which needs
6 presets right? How you gona name them if you have 50 tracks
like that? Plus keep in mind. You also need to know WHERE the
preset goes, into which Slot, not just Track, lol.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Something scary again

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:44 pm

I am working on some things but i don'w think i will get anything.
When it happened to me in the past as simple update of Nebula
rendered everything useless and Acustica is aware of this problem.
Then by chance i found my old Nebula DLL files and replaced the
new ones and everything worked. Now i did not replace or move
any files at all, it was a simple rescan, there is no solution.
It is already confirmed hundreds of times that Nebula actually
has problems REMEMBERING things...such as Rescan, Update and other
things that can affect it.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BCz and 8 guests