Login

N4

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: N4

Postby mixmonkey » Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:50 pm

Apologies if I'm missing something obvious, but what are the advantages to loading an Acqua effect into a Nebula instance as opposed to loading it in the normal, separate way?
mixmonkey
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:34 pm

Re: N4

Postby giancarlo » Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:54 pm

You can edit a bit... Same platform for everything... Engine updated automatically - and so bug fixing, like you for nebula libraries. Common browser.... Quick comparison with libraries... Tool like nebula man/setup enabled for acqua plug-ins.....
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: N4

Postby mixmonkey » Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:46 pm

Thanks for the explanation :) One platform for everything sounds like a good plan.
mixmonkey
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:34 pm

Re: N4

Postby jfjer379@gmail.com » Sat Mar 12, 2016 5:23 am

Can i use nebula setups with nebula 4 ? If so how will that work, can it be racked in N4 or will it create libs just like neb3 ?
i7 5820k • RME • Reaper64 • Win7 64 Pro • Amethyst • Coral • Emerald • Honey • Ivory • LIME • Navy • Pearl • Pink • Pink Comp Bundle • Sand • White2 • Nebula3 Server
User avatar
jfjer379@gmail.com
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: N4

Postby namooz » Sat Mar 12, 2016 10:39 am

jfjer379@gmail.com wrote:Can i use nebula setups with nebula 4 ? If so how will that work, can it be racked in N4 or will it create libs just like neb3 ?




My guess it will operate just like Neb 3 can do 32 and 64.
namooz
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:07 am

Re: N4

Postby giancarlo » Sat Mar 12, 2016 10:46 am

It can work both ways
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: N4

Postby giancarlo » Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:18 pm

n4.png
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: N4

Postby giancarlo » Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:31 pm

n4.png
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: N4

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:25 pm

Can third party nebula libraries be add with a full skin(no config screen) or will these still only be loaded with the configuration screen as in the second screen shot?
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: N4

Postby tunca » Sun Mar 13, 2016 10:24 pm

What about embedded GR meter for all compressor libraries?We can use compressor libraries which has no skin with GR meter.
tunca
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:44 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests