Login

Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:28 am

The pictures speak for them selves, you see how in Cubase you can not utilize your computer power fully, it chokes at 30% CPU Usage while in Studio One its even 30-30 so it shares and spreads everything evenly. With Studio one you get at least double the Effects you can open in Cubase. Time to spend some money.
https://picload.org/image/wrawgla/1.jpg
https://picload.org/image/wrawgll/2.jpg
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby kindafishy » Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:55 am

basaristudios@gmail.com wrote:The pictures speak for them selves, you see how in Cubase you can not utilize your computer power fully, it chokes at 30% CPU Usage while in Studio One its even 30-30 so it shares and spreads everything evenly. With Studio one you get at least double the Effects you can open in Cubase. Time to spend some money.
https://picload.org/image/wrawgla/1.jpg
https://picload.org/image/wrawgll/2.jpg
Recommend that you experiment with REAPER before you spend money on S1. The community is great, and there is a chance that you may find the same benefits over S1 that you just saw between S1 and Cubase. REAPER is incredibly well coded and very CPU efficient. There are a lot of REAPER users here as well.
kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:47 am

Besides the CPU and Code, how advanced is Reaper compared to Cubase and S1? How about 3d Party Plugins support, that is the most important thing
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:13 am

How many CPU cores are using each host?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:44 pm

Hey Enrique, both are in MultiCore and both are using 6 Cores.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby kindafishy » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:52 pm

basaristudios@gmail.com wrote:Besides the CPU and Code, how advanced is Reaper compared to Cubase and S1? How about 3d Party Plugins support, that is the most important thing
Every bit as advanced, more so in some areas, not as much in others. Equal, but different I suppose. The best thing to do is to judge for yourself, there is a free, fully functional 60-day evaluation. Plenty of time for you to compare and decide. You end up (hopefully) using a DAW for years, so a little bit of time investment up front is worth it.

Plugin support? Never had an issue with any plugin compatibility in 7 years of using it, personally, and I have gone through a LOT of plugins.

Don't fear the REAPER.
kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:23 pm

basaristudios@gmail.com wrote:Hey Enrique, both are in MultiCore and both are using 6 Cores.


Intel I7 5820K has 6 CPUs and 12 cores (http://ark.intel.com/products/82932/Int ... o-3_60-GHz).

Leaving one core for OS task should be enough, you should test also with 0 and 2, and measure how good or bad is the thread sincronization in each host.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:28 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:
basaristudios@gmail.com wrote:Hey Enrique, both are in MultiCore and both are using 6 Cores.


Intel I7 5820K has 6 CPUs and 12 cores (http://ark.intel.com/products/82932/Int ... o-3_60-GHz).

Leaving one core for OS task should be enough, you should test also with 0 and 2, and measure how good or bad is the thread sincronization in each host.


Sorry, now i am more confused. Or you confused Cores with Threads?
This is a 6 Cores CPU...but anyways, how am i to split the Cores?
Nebula alows this to actually split the Cores in some settings?
I know in Cubase you do not have any option like this.

Edit:
I just checked the link you provided, it is 6 Cores, not 12,
it is 12 Threads which on mine MultiThreading is dissabled as
per Steinbergs own advice. And no Cubase or Nebula do not deal
with Threads but with Cores.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:32 pm

KindaFishy, i am checking Reaper, the funny thing is, Diva in
Divine Mode MC off uses less CPU then when MC is On. LOL.
Why in the world i can not see al the tracks in the Floating
Mixer, just the Master track and why all track play at the same
time, not like other DAWs only the track you select.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Look at Cubase vs Studio One Performance

Postby nverxion » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:56 pm

Does Reaper still not support mono tracks? Or have they updated that?

I remember this being one of the reasons I never took Reaper seriously.
AcquaVox / Amethyst / AQ3 / Coral / Emerald / Green / Ivory / Magenta / Navy / Neo / Ochre / Orange / Pearl / Pink / Red / Sand / Scarlet / Tan / Nebula 3 Server
User avatar
nverxion
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests