Login

Nebula Server Question

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula Server Question

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Fri Dec 18, 2015 10:43 pm

I have a weird question...i just setup VEPRO with 2 Computers and it works like a charm. It gives me tons of Nebula tracks more. My question is, should i bother with Nebula Server at all or just stay on VEPRO? Now, how does Nebula Server work? Where do i actually run the Nebula instances on my second machine? I still have not figured that out. The server application does not give anything, its just a small thing with some notifications. Where do i load the actual instances of Nebula on the second computer? Routing, Connections...e tc...unless i did not install properly to begin with.

Thanks
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:31 am

My understanding(and I havent setup the system yet) is that the server app simply runs the processing on the separate PC through the server app. If you run the server app on the host PC and open a nebula instance in your DAW, instead of the the Nebula using resources through the DAW program, it will load it into its own process/thread bypassing any cpu(32bit) or ram(4gig)limits, so in this same manner the app runs on the 2nd pc and provides more cpu power, but someone who has used it will chime in with a better explanation and experience with it then me.
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:32 am

Also you would see the IP info in both the Server app on the second PC and also within the Nebula instance on your host DAW
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby basaristudios@gmail.com » Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:26 am

I gotta try this since i have set NS on both and they are connected and everything is working fine. What you said kinda makes sense but i still try to wrapped my head around it...i open Server and Cubase on my Main computer. I open Server on the second Computer. I load an instance in Cubase on my Main Computer...then the resources are shared with the second Computer? It should be something like that i guess.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.
User avatar
basaristudios@gmail.com
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:45 am

Yes except i dont believe that you open the server app on the local machine(host computer) if you are using a second machine...

Im going to actually try this now, been waiting too long as is.

the manual in this case does make it a little more clear
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:02 am

This turned out to be quite simple. PM if you haven't figured it out yet.


ive got it working, however the settings have to be tweaked to run smoothly. I will do a video review and tutorial on this once i get it working in a decent matter, after the holidays of course.
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:36 am

ok, i think my second pc which is only winxp sp3, 1 gig ram and a Core 2 DUO is just not up to the task of even one instance of nebula being shuttled back and forth as a server machine especially since my host PC is a i7-4770 32 gig 64 bit windows 10 machine, ill try the server path again when ive brought in a bit more modern metal.

Nice to have gotten it working though

now back to the sum100a...
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:36 am

ok, i think my second pc which is only winxp sp3, 1 gig ram and a Core 2 DUO is just not up to the task of even one instance of nebula being shuttled back and forth as a server machine especially since my host PC is a i7-4770 32 gig 64 bit windows 10 machine, ill try the server path again when ive brought in a bit more modern metal.

Nice to have gotten it working though

now back to the sum100a...
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby RE301 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:47 pm

Fwiw hidden away in Nebula Tip of the month #49 is this what seems to be rather important nugget:


"NOTE: Server computer should x4 powerful than your client computer. Please avoid legacy or old computers as a server.


http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=28138
RE301
Member
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Nebula Server Question

Postby THAPRODUCERZ » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:59 pm

yep, read that but wanted to try anyway.

I may also try the linux route as well with wine and a tiny linux distro.

And i need to make a correction, i couldnt find any info in the manual, it was in a forum search i found all of the details
ITB: i7-4770 3.4ghz, 32GB Ram, Windows 10, Nebula 3 Server Ultimate,Protools 11, Cubase LE 8, Reaper 4, Flstudio 12, Komplete 10 ultimate,i also have a need for authentic analog tone

http://www.yishinyourear.com
User avatar
THAPRODUCERZ
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:29 am
Location: The Planet I Am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests