Login

Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:36 pm

I've been working on a song for some time now. I let it sleep for some weeks, installed NebulaServer3 1.4, and reopoened the protools session today... All my Patchwork instances previously loaded with Nebula are empty !!! The ones with other stuff are OK, just the ones with Neb !! The weird thing is that Patchwork doesn't indicate "Missing plug-in". It is just empty.It is a very sophisticated mix, and I don't wanna start all over again ! Did anyone face this ?

Thanks.
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby dpclarkson » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:57 pm

Wow, good thing to know. I haven't encountered this issue yet; I just started experimenting with Patchwork.
I'll try to reproduce it.
Are you on OSX or WIN?
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:07 pm

Windows 8.1
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby dpclarkson » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:18 pm

I'm on OSX, if I run into similar issues, than it's not OS-related
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby djayart » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Sorry to read this. Have you the correct path to the Nebulatemprepositary?
I never worked with patchwork/nebula in PT for this reason. :(
Luckely i've upgraded for the Nebula Server for 49$ (last black friday) and i can enjoy nebula with the AAX64 format. Working like a charm ;)
djayart
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:43 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:49 pm

well the path didn't change. And even so, Nebula would load, but not the libraries, I guess. Nebula AAX is making protools 12.3 crash on my workstation...
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Support » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:57 pm

VST to AAX with patchworks as a format converter.

1. Backup your Nebula files, copy/paste is enough.
2. Download lasted 1.4.009 installer. Do not use old download one, in first release (VST IDs were wrong).
3. Run installer and uninstall Nebula3 Server 1.4.009.
4. Run installer and install Nebula3 Server 1.4.009 (VST).
5. Run Nebula one time in a new session.
6. Reinstall your license.
7. Check old .XML files for a tweaked tag that are not present in new .XML files, for example, alternative data path, etc. Do not change MAGIC tag.
8. Try again to open old sessions/project.

Seems patchworks need names and VST IDs for recall. Contact developer for be 100% sure if you want.

PS: About Nebula AAX crash, open a support ticket and send us your VST and AAX XML files. We need to check it. We have more delay than usual in support ticket but we hope this week return to normal less 24 hours delay.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:21 pm

Support wrote:VST to AAX with patchworks as a format converter.

1. Backup your Nebula files, copy/paste is enough.
2. Download lasted 1.4.009 installer. Do not use old download one, in first release (VST IDs were wrong).
3. Run installer and uninstall Nebula3 Server 1.4.009.
4. Run installer and install Nebula3 Server 1.4.009 (VST).
5. Run Nebula one time in a new session.
6. Reinstall your license.
7. Check old .XML files for a tweaked tag that are not present in new .XML files, for example, alternative data path, etc. Do not change MAGIC tag.
8. Try again to open old sessions/project.

Seems patchworks need names and VST IDs for recall. Contact developer for be 100% sure if you want.

PS: About Nebula AAX crash, open a support ticket and send us your VST and AAX XML files. We need to check it. We have more delay than usual in support ticket but we hope this week return to normal less 24 hours delay.



Will do for sure next time I can. Maybe tomorrow or wednesday. Just to know : I changed the DSPBUFFER to 4096 in Nebula XML. Could that be the cause ? Thanks for your input.
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:07 am

Thank god it worked !!! And the crashing issue as well !!!
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Patchwork lost Nebula !!

Postby Support » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:04 pm

We know it.

I changed the DSPBUFFER to 4096 in Nebula XML.


Add more buffer size that need will help in nothing with CPU load, add the correct buffer size will your computer system and your non real time OS to handle all process interruptions.

CORE7 is a new audio engine, check CPU load with other similar values in DSPBUFFER like 1024, and 2048 and use the more appropriate.

Our apologizes for the inconvenience.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests