Login

Nebula3 Server update this friday

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:17 pm

AAAAAAAHH
You mean modify DSPBUFFER in ZL!!
Why you should change it?

I explain how it works:

1) normal nebula (where zerolatency flag is disabled) has the latency calculated in this way:

forceoffset (offset) + ahead (lookahead) + DSPBUFFER. If threads is active (1) this DSPBUFFER is doubled

Latency is exactly this one. It is displayed in nebula disk page. It is reported to the host. If nebula is out of sync or it is not forwarded correctly to the host open a ticket

PLEASE NOTE: those parameters should be changed, than nebula reloaded. You cannot modify them at runtime. It will not work, nebula will go out if sync



2) when zerolatency mode is enabled, latency is

forceoffset (offset) + ahead (looakahead)

as you see, DSPBUFFER is not taken in account.
When zero latency is enabled you see a (0) in buffers.

zero latency.png
zero latency.png (13.25 KiB) Viewed 547 times


in zerolatency mode loohead is flushed to zero, so you should see something like this

normal delay.png
normal delay.png (16.18 KiB) Viewed 547 times


it happens because preserveoffset is active, so the only parameter which takes in account is forceoffset (offset).
ATM you cannot disable preserve offset safetly, but it will be. You can test by yourself: if preserveoffset is disabled you have exactly 0. Anyway nebula will lock, because zero is not possible. Minimum value allowed in physics is 1. So I suggest to force a value in FORCEOFFSET (read the other posts after this one).

again:

Latency is exactly this one. It is displayed in nebula disk page. It is reported to the host. If nebula is out of sync or it is not forwarded correctly to the host open a ticket

PLEASE NOTE: those parameters should be changed, than nebula reloaded. You cannot modify them at runtime. It will not work, nebula will go out if sync


pictures displayed above are about the "simple" case, when the new engine is not start acting like the new engine. Doing direct convolution without latency is easy.

The magic happens when you change preset and you select a FFT player or a mixed FFT/DIR player:

magic.png
magic.png (20.02 KiB) Viewed 547 times


let's explain.

The first number is the host host buffersize. IE you set reaper or an asio buffer to a physical size. It changes in realtime! we can modify this value in realtime (very useful in pro-tools land). This is the minimum fft block allowed, but the engine goes lower because the host could execute even a single sample. It will use direct convolution there, or mixed direct/fft convolution. Anyway the smallest block is not optimized for harmonics, because they are not coalesced. This is the reason why we read this parameter in realtime: we need to know exactly which is the minimum typical fft block, in order to execute most of blocks using fft. In such case they are coalesced, optimized using several techniques and so on.

Second number is the preset dspbuffersize. Even if you set an high DSPBUFFER, the real buffersize selected depends on the prog rate. You cannot go fast if you dial 8192 as buffersize. This is the maximum fft blocksize selected, and nebula switches to the greatest buffer possible, which is 2048 in this case. So even if you dial DSPBUFFER the safe value is 2048, otherwise the preset would be SLOWED (I mean prog rate).

When the host does not communicate the "host buffersize" nebula sets the greatest buffersize possible, like in this case.
Hope it explains
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:30 pm

just to explain how powerful this engine is, I achieved 1 sample of latency runnin the equalizer coming from emerald in nebula3 server ultimate:

lowest.png
lowest.png (49.78 KiB) Viewed 542 times


at 44100 I forced "44" in FORCEOFFSET (it is expressed in microsecond units). Which gives approximately 1 sample.
Depending on the library you could increase ripple: most of hardware units HAVE A DELAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!! if you truncate it you'll get a bit of ripple (= errors).
This is the reason why the default value is 1500 microseconds, which is 1.5 ms. Most of hardware have a transient around 0.3 - 0.4 ms. Several ones need 1.5 (especially tube devices).
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:30 pm

I think 45 eur is a big deal for this Black Friday ;)


again: if things are different from my examples open a ticket.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby saddle » Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:42 pm

I purchased the update from Neb Pro 3 to Server ultimate. Any documentation on the best way to update Neb Pro 3 to Server without messing up all my settings and songs?

Thanks
Greg
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
Reaper 5
saddle
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:26 am
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby davidgary73 » Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:58 pm

Thanks Gian for the long explanation. I reinstall Neb Server and this is what i have by default:

Neb3ZL Ori.png


How do i get the (0) in buffer?
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram •
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 • OSX 10.11.6 • VEP 6 •
Magenta 3 • Green 3 • Navy • Pink • Sand • Lime • Nebula3 Server Ultimate •
http://www.purevolume.com/DavidGary
User avatar
davidgary73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 28, 2015 7:32 pm

Attach your xml here, maybe other ones have a similar issue
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby grabie » Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:44 pm

Thank you for the update. VST works.

Some questions about the new aax-version.
- the 1st time I start aax-nebula in pro tools, there is only the init-program.
All my programs are in an alternative path. Can I tell aax-Nebula, where to find them?

- The 2nd time I open pro tools and aax-Nebula. An AAE-error appears: ... AAEs memory is running low ... (AAE -9013)
A repair installation (aax-plugin) brings me to the top/start again. Is my computer-system to small?

Nebula3 Server Win x64 AAX 1.4.009.0
pro tools 12.3.1 - windows 8.1 x64 - RME hdsp 9632
i5 3570k - 16 gb ram - Radeon HD 7700 - Gigabyte z77-ds3h

(bluecat patchwork, reaper, cubase)
grabie
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby giancarlo » Sat Nov 28, 2015 10:49 pm

Open a ticket about it! They almost tested all pt versions and controllers
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby Andrums » Sat Nov 28, 2015 11:36 pm

AAX for Mac is very unstable.
It spikes to 100% CPU when I try to insert plug or copy to another slot or track,sometimes it leads to crash.
When I using VST 1.4.009 via Patchwork everything is OK.
Andrums
Member
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula3 Server update this friday

Postby davidgary73 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 12:39 am

giancarlo wrote:Attach your xml here, maybe other ones have a similar issue

Sure..Here you go with default settings:

<DATAPATH> /Library/Audio/Presets/AcusticaAudio/Nebula3/ </DATAPATH>
<PROGRAMSUBPATH> Programs/ </PROGRAMSUBPATH>
<VECTORSUBPATH> Vectors/ </VECTORSUBPATH>
<SETUPSUBPATH> Setups/ </SETUPSUBPATH>
<CACHESUBPATH> Temp/ </CACHESUBPATH>
<SKINSUBPATH> Skins/ </SKINSUBPATH>
<SETUPROMNAME> Rom.xml </SETUPROMNAME>
<DICTIONARYSUBPATH> Dictionaries/ </DICTIONARYSUBPATH>
<DICTIONARYROMNAME> Rom.xml </DICTIONARYROMNAME>
<WORKBUFFER> 131072 </WORKBUFFER>
<THREADS> 1 </THREADS>
<THREADSMINDIM> 0 </THREADSMINDIM>
<HDIMMAX> 10 </HDIMMAX>
<FIXEDQUALITY> 0 </FIXEDQUALITY>
<SERVERADDRESS> . </SERVERADDRESS>
<SERVERPORT> 6000 </SERVERPORT>
<METERTYPE> 4 </METERTYPE>
<PROGRAMRATE> 2000 </PROGRAMRATE>
<EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY> 1 </EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY>
<FORCEOFFSET> 1500 </FORCEOFFSET>
<LTIMED> 10000 </LTIMED>
<LFREQD> 6000000 </LFREQD>
<GUIRATE> 30000 </GUIRATE>
<HDIM> 10 </HDIM>
<BPMDEFAULT> 120000 </BPMDEFAULT>
<AHEADLENGTH> 1496 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT> 1 </FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 4500000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME> OverwriteMe.N2S </SKINNAME>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY> 1 </LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE> 0 </MODE>
<DSPBUFFER> 512 </DSPBUFFER>
<MIDISTSMIX1> 176 </MIDISTSMIX1>
<MIDICTRMIX1> 127 </MIDICTRMIX1>
<MIDISTSMIX2> 176 </MIDISTSMIX2>
<MIDICTRMIX2> 127 </MIDICTRMIX2>
<MIDISTSMIX3> 176 </MIDISTSMIX3>
<MIDICTRMIX3> 127 </MIDICTRMIX3>
<MIDISTSMIX4> 176 </MIDISTSMIX4>
<MIDICTRMIX4> 127 </MIDICTRMIX4>
<MIDISTSMIX5> 176 </MIDISTSMIX5>
<MIDICTRMIX5> 127 </MIDICTRMIX5>
<MIDISTSMIX6> 176 </MIDISTSMIX6>
<MIDICTRMIX6> 127 </MIDICTRMIX6>
<MIDISTSMIX7> 176 </MIDISTSMIX7>
<MIDICTRMIX7> 127 </MIDICTRMIX7>
<MIDISTSMIX8> 176 </MIDISTSMIX8>
<MIDICTRMIX8> 127 </MIDICTRMIX8>
<PRESERVEOFFSET> 1 </PRESERVEOFFSET>
<ZEROLATENCY> 1 </ZEROLATENCY>
<OFREQD> 25 </OFREQD>
<OTIMED> 3 </OTIMED>
</MASTER>
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram •
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 • OSX 10.11.6 • VEP 6 •
Magenta 3 • Green 3 • Navy • Pink • Sand • Lime • Nebula3 Server Ultimate •
http://www.purevolume.com/DavidGary
User avatar
davidgary73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], botus99 and 7 guests