Login

64 Bit and 32 Bit

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:32 pm

Hi!
I've bought a new 64 Bit computer with W7. Everything is fine except I can't get my lanserver work anymore. When I had two 32 Bit machines together there was no problem, but now with a 64 main machine and 32 second machine the ASIO Time overload blinks like crazy in Cubase and it's not running smoothly but stops and goes all the time. At the moment I have a 64 Bit Nebula in my main and a 32 Bit Nebula in the other machine. Should the lanserver versions both be 32 Bit? Or what else could cause such behaviour?

Right now I don't really need the lanserver because I can easily load 40-50 instances of Nebula but I know there will be a day when a little bit extra power is needed and I wanna be ready when it comes.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:39 pm

Server PC is x86?
You are using GigaLAN?
They are connected PC to PC or throught a switch.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:39 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Server PC is x86?
If you mean my second machine, yes
enriquesilveti wrote:You are using GigaLAN?
Don't know. The cord says Category 5 Pach cord
enriquesilveti wrote:They are connected PC to PC or throught a switch.
There is a modem between them.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:47 pm

Client is the PC that run Nebula. Server is the PC that run the Server. Server Should be x64.

Category 5

5 or 5e?

There is a modem between them.
Modem is an obsolete. Are you sure? You might try to use cables category 5e or 6 with GigaLAN NICs and Switches.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:30 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Client is the PC that run Nebula. Server is the PC that run the Server. Server Should be x64.

Does this mean that Client= my main machine
and Server=the second one?
If so, does this mean that if Server is x32 it's not possible to use it in this purpose?

Category 5

5 or 5e?
5

There is a modem between them.
Modem is an obsolete. Are you sure? You might try to use cables category 5e or 6 with GigaLAN NICs and Switches.

Modem is not used as a modem (there's no ADSL signal)
it's just to connect the two computers. Earlier when I had two x32 machines together there was also ADSL in the modem. I worked, so now I'd like to know why it's not working anymore.
Should I try connecting the machines without the modem box?
At the moment my home network is just fine; I can move files between the machines, print and so on, but I can't use Nebula's lanserver.
So, if I need two x64 computers to get it going, I'm of course out, but I'd like to get back to the original question: is there a way to use x64 and x86 machines together.
If I buy GigaLAN NIC, does it mean that it could be possible?
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:32 pm

Vando wrote:
enriquesilveti wrote: I mean:It worked
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:29 am

OK, you are talking about ADSL router used like a LAN switch. If you can add an extra GigaLAN NIC in both computers and use a crossed CAT6 between both computer can be better in other to avoid LAN latency (I recommend only netgear LAN products). Use a x86 OS for Server can make a data bottleneck, but you are free to test.

back to the original question: is there a way to use x64 and x86 machines together.
If I buy GigaLAN NIC, does it mean that it could be possible?


Client Nebula on Client PC, where is the sequencer, don't care about Server and Server PC is x86 or x64. Check your server IP ADDRESS and PORT into Nebula client .XML master file and Nebula > DISK page.

You should add Nebula Server application and port into Windows firewall in both computers of switch off.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:12 pm

I can see the connection in the server exe in the second computer: Clients 1.

Image

The problem doesn't seem to be the connection. It's the slowness of it; when I open it, it takes several minutes to load and then the ASIO Time Overload blinks all the time and the running of Cubase is nowhere near smooth. It goes maybe half a second, stops for a few seconds then goes again a little bit and stops again and so on.

Like I've said I've had this server thing running very well when I had two 32 bit machines together, but not any more with x64 and x86.

Guess I have to check somehow (I'm just a musician, not a computerwizard, you know) the firewall and stuff, but if it is blocked, how is it possible to see the number of clients??? And that it sort of works but not very well???
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:19 am

We try x86 to x86 and x64 to x64. Nebula Client at x64 and Server at x86 is the weaker way to make a audio LAN.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 64 Bit and 32 Bit

Postby Vando » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:52 am

Well, it certainly seems to be weaker because it's impossible to work with.

If I change Client to x86, what will it mean to the performance of Nebula? A lot less instances, half maybe?
Let's say that I can load now something like 50 instances with x64 and with x86 it could be 25-30 plus what I can load with Server, maybe 10-15 more. So if it goes something like that, it's still less than with the x64 system I have now.
Can you give any kind of estimation what could the number of instances with a x86 and x86 be in my case.
Two x64's is impossible at the moment.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests