Login

24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

24bit fixed or 32bit floating point?

24bit fixed tracking
13
25%
32bit floating point tracking
11
22%
24bit fixed mixing
5
10%
32bit floating point mixing
22
43%
 
Total votes : 51

24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby richie43 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:15 pm

Since polls are the fashion (and I just figured out how to post them) I am wondering what bit depth people are using and for what tasks. Thanks!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby faun2500 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:39 pm

32bit, of course! :P
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby richie43 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:32 pm

faun2500 wrote:32bit, of course! :P


You track in 32bit FP? I thought that almost no converters actually capture more than 24bits. Any insight on that?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:05 pm

24 bit while recording, 32 bit while mixing.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby nino » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:08 pm

I do track in 32bit also,
downside is that DAW records 24bit + zeros (the rest of bits).
Upside is that my DAW doesnt have to resample every event realtime when I start editing and adding fx.

Cubase auto resample to 32bit when editing even if your project is in 16bit.
nino
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:58 am

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:10 pm

nino wrote:I do track in 32bit also,
downside is that DAW records 24bit + zeros (the rest of bits).
Upside is that my DAW doesnt have to resample every event realtime when I start editing and adding fx.

Cubase auto resample to 32bit when editing even if your project is in 16bit.


Resample in realtime? We're talking about bitdepth, no sample rate :)
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby RJHollins » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:24 pm

24 bit recording,
32 bit[fp] mixing & mastering.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2635
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby nino » Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:59 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:Resample in realtime? We're talking about bitdepth, no sample rate :)


Well you may call it ''realtime convert to 32bit'' or ''realtime conform to 32 bit'' my source is mr. Friedemann Tischmeyer from proworkshops.de, he even says that Cubase/Nuendo uses more CPU power if working in 16bit or 24bit because files always get ''converted'' to 32bit..

His way is 44.1kHz 32bit
My way is 96kHz 32bit..just to be shure :)

Here is little something about analog summing, 24bit summing and 32 bit fp:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3cdcffo27fY
nino
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:58 am

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby faun2500 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:34 pm

richie43 wrote:
faun2500 wrote:32bit, of course! :P


You track in 32bit FP? I thought that almost no converters actually capture more than 24bits. Any insight on that?


I don't really 'track' as I make electronic dance music but I do sample vinyl and I sometimes bring tracks out to an analog mixer and back in again.

All in 32bit (I think). lol, I don't pay much attention really.

:lol:
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: 24fixed or 32bit floating point?

Postby mathias » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:14 am

24bit for tracking, as almost* no converter does 32bit, so it is just wasted harddiskspace.

32 bit fp, for all editing/mixing/summing/bouncing, intermediate storage or whatever you call it.


*there are converters that do 32 bit AD and i even own one (stagetec truematch). but at the moment, there is no way to transfer this to a file, as the digital-interface-standard does only support 24bit (adat, madi, aes/ebu,...).
24 bit gives you enough dynamicrange (144 db), to capture even the quietest microphone.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron