Login

nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 2:26 am

what do you mean by "not working"? is the serial in place? if not the name field switches back to "init", when you have loaded a library.
preamps are usually very subtle. eq's should definitely be obvious.
maybe download some reverbs for obvious effects.

the bundled library is the same for pro and server.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 2:29 am

kernels depend on the program in use.
some are sampled/deconvolved with 1 kernel only.
this is also not dependent on server or pro version of nebula.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby lopan808@gmail.com » Sun May 10, 2015 3:07 am

reverbs and phasers etc work.

eqs and pres... i dont see any parameters to work with?
no sound.

perhaps im doing something wrong though.

everything else ive tried has worked. including a henry olonga demo guitar amp
lopan808@gmail.com
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby lopan808@gmail.com » Sun May 10, 2015 3:11 am

ok now its working.

sorry this is new to me.
maybe i was trying to use nebula reverb instead of just the regular version for the eq presets.
lopan808@gmail.com
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 3:18 am

ok, good!

the reverb version is basically the same, just different default dsp buffer.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 3:31 am

i would recommend to use nebula reverb as default.
it has nothing to do with reverb itself, this is an old naming scheme.

when you get problems with dsp load or dropouts on playback, choose higher dsp buffers.
for this go to MAST page (bottom of lcd screen) and change the mode from SIMPLE to GURU.
then you get more options. change the dsp buffer (default is 512) to higher values. press SAVE on the top of the lcd screen.
reload the plugin in your sequencer.

the nebula version without reverb in its name has a very low dsp buffer, suitable when you need to monitor with small latency through your daw.
but it will stress your cpu, when you use demanding programs.
to load reverb librarys is not really recommended with this plugin version.

the name nebula reverb was invented to hint at that. loading a reverb library needs longer dsp buffers.
but other library programs also profit from higher buffers, by needing less cpu.

give yourself some time to get accustomed to the nebula world. it is a quite potent but also complex beast. ;)
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Postby Support » Sun May 10, 2015 12:42 pm

Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2882
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests