Login

Mac/Pro Tools Installation Nightmare!!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Mac/Pro Tools Installation Nightmare!!

Postby BOGART » Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:19 pm

I'm now up to Day 3 in my ongoing mission to install Nebula3 Pro in my studio! The first issue was not being able to find the ser file, which I eventually had to get emailed to me. I now have the licenses authorized, but Nebula is not appearing anywhere in Pro Tools. I can locate the 'Nebula3.VST'in library>audio>plugins>vst but it does not appear with the rest of my plugins inside the DAW. Any idea where it should be located?

Under normal circumstances I would assume that I've made an obvious mistake somewhere, but the whole installation process has been so unnecessarily complicated that I really have no idea! I've installed hundreds of plugins with no issues, but this one really has me scratching my head! :oops:
BOGART
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Mac/Pro Tools Installation Nightmare!!

Postby thomasd » Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:29 pm

Nebula is VST/AU. If you want to use it in Protools you need a wrapper. There are 2 that work, BlueCat Patchwork and DDMF Metaplugin.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl
thomasd
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: Mac/Pro Tools Installation Nightmare!!

Postby djayart » Sun Mar 15, 2015 12:21 pm

Hum... Seems you have no experience with PT
Pro Tools don't load vst without wrapper.
Like Thomasd said try to use BCP or MP.
Personally i use Metaplugin for this.
But the workflow is loud ... Very loud......very very loud
I stopped using Nebula... Waiting Nebula 4
Good luck ;)
djayart
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:43 pm

Re: Mac/Pro Tools Installation Nightmare!!

Postby thomasd » Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:04 pm

With the latest update of Aquamarine the graphic problems seem to have been solved when you use Patchwork. So all the plugs will work, Nebula already does, I use PT11,and I just save setups in patchwork. Works.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl
thomasd
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests