Login

Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby starfugger » Tue Jul 15, 2014 1:58 am

i have emailed AITB about this question but would also like to ask current Nebula/mammoth users.

this question is for current mammoth and doc fear users. I purchase mammoth and doc fear without checking the system requirements very well :( now i see that it works only in 32-bit in OSX. my system is Mavericks 10.9.3, and Cubase 7.5 64-bit, with Nebula Server. So does this mean Mammoth and Doc Fear won't work?
Mac Pro OSX 10.9.3
8-core, stock 6GB memory
Cubase 7.5 64-bit
Nebula 3 Server
starfugger
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby SWAN » Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:22 am

Mmm - I just loaded it up ok in my Logic X using Bluecat Patch Work...cant see why a library would be limited to 32 or 64bit...
Mac Mini i7 quad 2.6

Logic X
Live 9
Reaper
SWAN
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:16 pm

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby starfugger » Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:44 am

yeah, me too. i found it weird that the library was limited to 32 bit. that's probably why i just assumed it would work for either 32 bit and 64 bit.

But also, i think bluecat has the ability to load up 32 bit plug ins in 64 bit systems, please correct me if im wrong. could this be the reason why mammoth loaded up?
Mac Pro OSX 10.9.3
8-core, stock 6GB memory
Cubase 7.5 64-bit
Nebula 3 Server
starfugger
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby mtalavera » Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:57 am

I use Mammoth EQ in Reaper 64-bit all the time, using the Nebula Pro 64-bit version on Windows 7. To be clear, Mammoth is a 3rd-Party library, not a plug-in itself.


This is from the System Requirements on the AITB website for the Doc Fear and Mammoth releases:


PC: Nebula2, Nebula3 or Nebula3PRO/Server with installed commercial license - 32/64 Bit
Mac: Nebula3PRO/Server with installed commercial license - 32 Bit


Notice there is no Mac 64-bit listed. But looking at the system requirements for the E.A.R. Room reverb, it does show Mac 32/64-bit support. So your issue could be that those libraries are no supported on a Mac 64-bit operating system.
mtalavera
Member
Member
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 10:55 pm

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby starfugger » Tue Jul 15, 2014 5:53 am

ok so it works for 64 bit in windows. I'm on a mac :( i have already successfully authorised for osx via opening in cubase 32 bit. sadly, it only works if cubase is in 32 bit. if i switch to 64 bit, poof! the library goes back to "INIT" :(

Now i see the first poster is on Logic X and AU version is 32 bit, or bluecoat allows 32 bit plugs to be used inside 64 bit DAW's. Second poster is on Windows which allows 32 and 64 bit operation.

is anyone else using this for 64 bit DAW's on OSX? thanks.
Mac Pro OSX 10.9.3
8-core, stock 6GB memory
Cubase 7.5 64-bit
Nebula 3 Server
starfugger
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby giancarlo » Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:30 am

on mac osx there should be a version for x64, ask them directly
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9203
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby starfugger » Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:08 am

Hi giancarlo,

this was their reply:

Hi,

please use a bridged version of nebula 32bit inside cubase. the libraries are 32bit only by now.hope this helps.


:(

does anyone know how i can use a bridged version in cubase 64 bit without spending extra for a bridge? i've heard of vat bridge but i can't seem to see the 32 bit version of Nebula in the 64 bit Cubase and vice versa.
Mac Pro OSX 10.9.3
8-core, stock 6GB memory
Cubase 7.5 64-bit
Nebula 3 Server
starfugger
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby flaviusr » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:11 pm

I'm waiting for a 64bit version too :roll:
F
Dual boot /LGA 2011 /i7 3820 /32 GB /GA-X79S-UP5 / osX 10.9.5 - Win 10
Mac Book Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8 Gb / osX 10.9.5
Prism Sound Lyra 2 - RME-Fireface UCX - Octamic XTC
Pro Tools 12.5 Cubase 8.5 Reaper 5.25 Wavelab 9 Ozone 7 Nebula Server Ultimate
User avatar
flaviusr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby SWAN » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:12 pm

starfugger wrote:ok so it works for 64 bit in windows. I'm on a mac :( i have already successfully authorised for osx via opening in cubase 32 bit. sadly, it only works if cubase is in 32 bit. if i switch to 64 bit, poof! the library goes back to "INIT" :(

Now i see the first poster is on Logic X and AU version is 32 bit, or bluecoat allows 32 bit plugs to be used inside 64 bit DAW's. Second poster is on Windows which allows 32 and 64 bit operation.

is anyone else using this for 64 bit DAW's on OSX? thanks.


nono. I was using the 64bit VST inside Bluecat PW. PW does not act as a bit bridge. As far as I know - I have the std Mammoth EQ...used at 64bit Nebula server VST inside PW in LPX...I suppose its possible I have a historic version of Mammoth but anyways - it should be available for mac in 64bit...as G says I suggest contact AITB...
Mac Mini i7 quad 2.6

Logic X
Live 9
Reaper
SWAN
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:16 pm

Re: Mammoth eq in 32 bit only?

Postby SWAN » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:34 pm

hi I just re-read this post :

the libraries are 32bit only by now.


Im guessing I have an old version of Mammoth maybe...

anyway - it works...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-07-15 at 14.21.51.png
Mac Mini i7 quad 2.6

Logic X
Live 9
Reaper
SWAN
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:16 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests