Login

Setting custom default program

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Setting custom default program

Postby Sparqee » Sat May 24, 2014 8:28 pm

When I instantiate the Nebula plugin it comes up with the "INIT" program by default. I've heard that it's possible to set a custom default program and I thought that was accomplished by editing the Setups/Rom.xml file but when I do this I get an authorization error when instantiating the plugin. Is this feature no longer supported or am I doing it wrong?

Thanks.
Sparqee
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby jorismak » Sat May 24, 2014 10:16 pm

I've never heard of a way to change the default program.
And since the INIT program is the thing containing your license, I don't think it's possible :)
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby RJHollins » Sat May 24, 2014 10:42 pm

Using Zab's 'Nebula SetUps' app to create a custom Nebula, you can assign a 'default' preset to autoload.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby Sparqee » Sat May 24, 2014 10:50 pm

RJHollins wrote:Using Zab's 'Nebula SetUps' app to create a custom Nebula, you can assign a 'default' preset to autoload.


That may be where I heard about it! I tried Nebula SetUps a long time ago. I just seem to have this memory that setting the default program was controlled by a tag in one of the .xml files but I can't find any reference to it on the web and my blind experiments haven't yielded a successful result.
:?
Sparqee
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby jorismak » Sat May 24, 2014 11:45 pm

hmm.. can someone post me the .xml in the vst-plugin folder and the .xml in the nebularepository\setups folder of an instance that autoloads a different plugin?

I have a lot of 'setups' but I've used my own tool. Wanna take a look at what tag it is. The one time I tried it didn't work (because of auth. thing) :).
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby Sparqee » Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 pm

I figured it out. The Rom.xml file in the setups folder has to have a <load> tag in the desired program entry. For example:
<SETUP>
<PROGRAM>
<FILENAME> Init </FILENAME>
<SEQUENCE> 0 </SEQUENCE>
</PROGRAM>
<PROGRAM>
<FILENAME> SMOOTH609A_44K_BUS-SA-10 </FILENAME>
<SEQUENCE> 1 </SEQUENCE>
<LOAD> 1 </LOAD>
</PROGRAM>
<PROGRAM>
<FILENAME> SMOOTH609A_44K_BUS-SHQ-10 </FILENAME>
<SEQUENCE> 2 </SEQUENCE>
</PROGRAM>
</SETUP>

With this arrangement Nebula will instantiate with the SMOOTH609A_44K_BUS-SA-10 already loaded up.
:D
Sparqee
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: Setting custom default program

Postby jorismak » Sun May 25, 2014 12:24 am

Awesome. Thanks. Love it to be wrong about something like this :P
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests