Login

maximum number of nebula instances

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

maximum number of nebula instances

Postby XanomalieX » Tue May 20, 2014 12:49 pm

thanks to the last great updates the Cubase Session I'm talking about is now using 50% CPU instead of 75% before.
BUT I'cant open more Nebulas! I have 23 Instances of Nebula running, but opening 1-2 more instances = Cubase crashes, even with 50% CPU usage now.

my Reverbs use a Buffer size of 4096
my EQs am Preamp stuff uses a Buffer Size of 1024

with Cuda I can open 5-6 more instances before Cubase crashes.

Some people write they would use 30-50 instances! Are you all using nebula buffer sizes of 8192 ?!?!

my system:
i7 2600k
16GB
Win8.1
Cubase 7.5.2
UAD
Nebula 1.3.712

(with win7 the problem was there too)
User avatar
XanomalieX
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby david1103 » Tue May 20, 2014 3:05 pm

I assume its ALL 64 bit versions, OS, DAW and Nebula? If not, that is why it is crashing.

... probably a crummy guess as if you have all that RAM you would be setup to use it :oops:
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby Melon_Jack » Tue May 20, 2014 4:01 pm

Hmm.. On my Macbook Pro Core i7 2.6 (mid2012) i easyly can open about 40-50 nebula presets (depending on program).. Mostly Michael, Henry and Alex Libs.. Buffer size - 2048 (don't like much latency).
Sorry for my bad english =))
User avatar
Melon_Jack
Member
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:55 am

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby Support » Tue May 20, 2014 4:28 pm

Which product? Nebula3 Pro or Server? Which libraries exactly? i7 4770 difference between i7 2600k is huge. Which other MAST page parameter do you tweak?

Nebula 1.3.712


This product does not exist.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby jorismak » Tue May 20, 2014 5:56 pm

Support wrote:7 4770 difference between i7 2600k is huge.

Can we get benchmarks of this how Nebula performs? Because normally in all benchmarks difference between an i7-2600 and i7-4770 is about 15% at most in in favour of the 4770, which I don't call 'huge' :).

Support wrote:
Nebula 1.3.712

This product does not exist.

Wow, really? You don't read this as Nebula 3 1.3.712? Pro or Server I get, that is important to ask. But being a bit nitpicky on this now.



But, back to the topic starter: Nebula (or your DAW) really crashing will have nothing to do with your DSPBUFFER or your CPU performance. Most of the time it is RAM related. Although with your 16gb I don't expect that to be a problem as quickly as you describe.

Asking 'how many instances' is way to vague. People using only preamp and console style instances can add a lot more than people using reverbs for instance. An EQ (or any other instance) that has a few knobs will take up more memory than a simple preamp. A reverb with 3.5 second tail will take up way more memory than a preamp of 50ms :).

So, as Enrique asked: Which libraries exactly?
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby XanomalieX » Tue May 20, 2014 6:34 pm

I thought if I don't write "Server" it colud only be:
Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.712

I'm not in front of my PC at home, but it somtehing like:

3 x AnalogInTheBox EAR
- 1x Room
- 1x Plate
- 1x Reverb

maybe
6 x some AlexB Preamp Colors & Saturation

the rest are EQs
- a lot AnalogInTheBox APEq Collection
- some AnalogInTheBox Mammoth EQs
- some cdsoundmaster "The GEQ- The GREAT Mastering EQ"

On the Master Page nothing is changed, but the buffer size.
At some programs I switched to SPLIT Mode and turned the TIMED Kernel up to 10ms.

(and to be excact 2 x UAD Cards, some Soundtoys, S****x, Kush, Slate and Waves Plugins)

what jorismak writes makes sense, since there should be a lot of CPU Power left, I don't if an 4770 got even more Power left, that I can't use.
User avatar
XanomalieX
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby giancarlo » Tue May 20, 2014 9:12 pm

authorized libraries crash after 4 gigabytes. The issue seems to get solved after version 1.3.721
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9166
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby XanomalieX » Wed May 21, 2014 12:09 pm

giancarlo wrote:authorized libraries crash after 4 gigabytes. The issue seems to get solved after version 1.3.721


mille grazie a giancarlo e tutti @ acustica audio!!!
you timing is unbelievable!!!!

I tested it(1.3.721) this morning and now:

i can open 24 more EQs
and 6 more Reverbs
about 53 Nebula Intances with 80% CPU usage and no limit in sight GREAT!!!!!!!!

I should have told you about this one year ago ;-)

the timing is perfect, I just finished 3 Month of Recording and going to start Mixing and there will be NO Limit for using Nebula.

Großartig, unglaublich!! sooo happy!
User avatar
XanomalieX
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby XanomalieX » Wed May 21, 2014 12:21 pm

Oh, Just to let you know:
Cubase now uses nearly 9GB RAM to run this session, with just audio files and no vst instruments in it.

till now I just needed this much RAM for Video Editing.
User avatar
XanomalieX
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: maximum number of nebula instances

Postby david1103 » Wed May 21, 2014 1:30 pm

XanomalieX wrote:Oh, Just to let you know:
Cubase now uses nearly 9GB RAM to run this session, with just audio files and no vst instruments in it.

till now I just needed this much RAM for Video Editing.


LOL, you should check out Reaper, probably uses about 5 megs ;)
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests