Login

Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby giancarlo » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:39 am

We fixed an optimization issues on almost all releases. Also server releases were affected (the server component was performing poorly)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby pleplo » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:19 pm

Thank you giancarlo I'm gonna try it out.

what is the difference between

Upgrade Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.712.exe
Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.712.exe

I have the version before installed (.708)
Plajia new album Piggie Park out NOW. (Pronounced plah-gee-ah) We make music, fock a genre. On Spotify and Bandcamp www.plajia.com
User avatar
pleplo
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:08 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby mathias » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:40 pm

the setup overrides your authorization of nebula.

the upgrade only upgrades the plugin and resourcefiles and leaves auth. intact.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby giancarlo » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:47 pm

install upgrade because you haveva key already. Soon we'll start using a different -and I hope good-installer
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby pleplo » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:47 pm

Excellent thanks :)

Nice! after installing this new version (712) over the 708. now were talking. much faster to load. cpu is a bit better. but you have to know that on the song im working I have around 80 tracks and around 50 nebula instance running (lots of nebula reverbs, bus mixbus, MFC banner, tape progs, etc.") in the project.so I know its a lot. plus lot of freezed track using nebula.. but I have a great fast machine. its the kinda of stuff pro tools user will kill their machines. but Studio One 2.6 x64 on Windows with SSD and lots of ram, etc.. you cant beat that. and the Event freeze features on Studio One is very usefull for the Console Input and basic preamp stuff on each tracks. I think Reaper can do that as well.

Keep improving :)
thanks
Patrick
Plajia new album Piggie Park out NOW. (Pronounced plah-gee-ah) We make music, fock a genre. On Spotify and Bandcamp www.plajia.com
User avatar
pleplo
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:08 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby jorismak » Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:23 pm

giancarlo wrote:install upgrade because you haveva key already. Soon we'll start using a different -and I hope good-installer


You guys use nsis right (it at least sure looks like it). Nothing wrong with nsis, nothing wrong with your current installers right ?
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby emilieitor » Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:48 am

Oh, it´s really fast now!!
emilieitor
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:22 pm

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:50 pm

nsis is perfect... but francesco (our new programmer) coded a decent installer. We'll start betatesting it soon
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby grabie » Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:55 pm

8-)
Noticeable advancement on my system, too.
Thank you.
:ugeek:
rme hdsp 9632 - i5 3570k - 16 gb ram - HD 7700 - 8.1 x64
grabie
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Version 1.3.712 (windows)

Postby dagovitsj » Sat Apr 26, 2014 2:09 pm

Hi!
Will this version be able to load old project done with Nebula 1.3.505? Or do I have to use a complicated work around?

Now I have two folders in my vstplugins folder named 'acustica' and 'acustica64'. Currently I have 1.3.602.

Comments?
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests