Login

Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby andivax » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:11 pm

just install Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.708 (upgrade over installed previous version).
Load time is increased! 4 times slower now in Reaper 4.6 x64 win7 x64.
andivax
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:17 pm

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:45 pm

Did you clear your temp folder and also delete "~scanboot.xml" from the setups folder? A reinstall could also help. Here it's like exactly that... 4 times... faster.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower

Postby Support » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:49 pm

Apply Q.5.18 recommendation from Nebula F.A.Q.: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=396

More detailed information here, The Nebula tip of the month (#45 - March 2014), How to rebuild and freeze Nebula database: viewtopic.php?f=39&t=27850
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2884
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby hwasser » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:50 pm

Mine didnt get faster either. I'll try clear those files. :)
hwasser
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby jorismak » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:24 pm

Major difference in some of the previous versions (no use for <FROZENBOOT> anymore), but 1.3.708 seems not any slower/faster... just the same. Preset-switching is nice though. Just still takes a while. Specially if it needs to resample :P.

I will also try rebuilding / cleaning temp.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby botus99 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:30 pm

Definitely faster on my end. I did clear the scanboot xml and the temp folder though.
Win10 Pro 64 / i7 6700K / 16gb RAM / Reaper | Allen&Heath ZED-R16 / Echo AudiofirePre8
Nebula Ultimate - Ochre, Red, Charly, Tan, Orange, Blue, Navy, Purple, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, 2412, 7236, Titanium, Aquamarine, Coral
User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby giancarlo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:42 pm

faster here
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9191
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby jpchartrand » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:25 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:Did you clear your temp folder and also delete "~scanboot.xml" from the setups folder? A reinstall could also help. Here it's like exactly that... 4 times... faster.


I assume there is a readme file or something that details the necessary steps after the upgrade included in the .708 download? Otherwise how else would we know that we have to do these things?
jpchartrand
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby giancarlo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:29 pm

it should be automatic... did you solve it? remove the temp folder
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9191
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Pro x64 1.3.708 load time 4x slower (((

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Apr 16, 2014 11:20 pm

jpchartrand wrote:
Mercado_Negro wrote:Did you clear your temp folder and also delete "~scanboot.xml" from the setups folder? A reinstall could also help. Here it's like exactly that... 4 times... faster.


I assume there is a readme file or something that details the necessary steps after the upgrade included in the .708 download? Otherwise how else would we know that we have to do these things?


No, there's no readme there (though I guess you already know that and it was just a rethoric question). I fully understand what you're talking about, sometimes things are just a "hit and miss" with Acustica Audio but trust me, they're a small team doing the work of a lot of people (remember that AA has just been recently considered a full time company for the team). Things will be better as time goes by, just please try to browse forums or even ask questions via threads/PMs for the time being.

[EDIT] By the way, clearing the "temp" folder and deleting the "~scanboot.xml" file from the setups folder is a good habit to adopt when updating Nebula (or installing/upgrading libraries).
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Melodist and 1 guest