Login

Cuda

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Cuda

Postby giancarlo » Fri May 09, 2014 6:03 am

cuda could be a solution nowdays for particular tasks.
For example reverbs in nebula, or 3d rendering
If you buy a 780ti you pay the same like a 4700k processor, but your renders are about 8 times faster
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cuda

Postby alriccu » Fri May 09, 2014 8:35 am

I can get Nebula Cuda 6 workin'

With Cuda 4 and Necubr03 1.038 no problem

but with cuda 6.026 and Necubr3.dll 1.040 i got the
the exclamation mark flashin' and in "disk" the dll isn't recognized.

"Thewhereismycuda" tool recognized the bridge
without problem.

i use the last nebula version 1.712 and the ear reverbs
are loaded fine.

some help?
alriccu
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Cuda

Postby alriccu » Fri May 09, 2014 8:43 am

hi solved the problem puttin' the dll in the
syswo64 folder
ciao
alriccu
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Cuda

Postby XanomalieX » Fri May 09, 2014 4:33 pm

Used Cuda4 but stopped it, so I got one question for Cuda 6

can I use the CUDABridge 1.1.038 for Cuda V6 ?

Or is there a newer beta Version of the Bridge to use it with Cuda6, because it says:
use CudaBridge 1.1.038 with Cuda 4.17 Drivers
User avatar
XanomalieX
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cuda

Postby giancarlo » Fri May 09, 2014 5:11 pm

download link (for new cuda bridge) is in my first post
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cuda

Postby jorismak » Fri May 09, 2014 5:19 pm

Is it still 'normal' that running more than one Cuda instance results in stuttering and 'not being usable'?

Like I said, if I bounce with cuda on an EAR-Reverb instance (41-guitar-room) I get 3.4x realtime speed. If I add another instance of the same program the speed drops to < 0.5 x realtime. Seems like something is blocking it or something.

If I do it on the CPU (regular 'reverb' instance), I get 2.4x realtime on a single instance. If I then add a 2nd program I get +/- 1.1x to 1.2x realtime , like you'd expect.

edit: Yes, I've tested this with both the latest Cuda5 and Cuda6.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Cuda

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri May 09, 2014 9:02 pm

jorismak wrote:Is it still 'normal' that running more than one Cuda instance results in stuttering and 'not being usable'?

Like I said, if I bounce with cuda on an EAR-Reverb instance (41-guitar-room) I get 3.4x realtime speed. If I add another instance of the same program the speed drops to < 0.5 x realtime. Seems like something is blocking it or something.

If I do it on the CPU (regular 'reverb' instance), I get 2.4x realtime on a single instance. If I then add a 2nd program I get +/- 1.1x to 1.2x realtime , like you'd expect.

edit: Yes, I've tested this with both the latest Cuda5 and Cuda6.


Which CUDA Toolkit? Which GPU? Which driver version? Which OS? Which sequencer? Etc.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Cuda

Postby giancarlo » Fri May 09, 2014 9:33 pm

no it is not normal... which dspbuffer are you using?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cuda

Postby jorismak » Sat May 10, 2014 2:41 pm

giancarlo wrote:no it is not normal... which dspbuffer are you using?

enriquesilveti wrote:Which CUDA Toolkit? Which GPU? Which driver version? Which OS? Which sequencer? Etc.


Whoops, sorry. Info I should've given first :).

Tried it with the Cuda5 x64 + Cuda6 x64 from the link in the first page of this thread (I have 5 installed at this time).
TestCuda64 says NeCuBr03 1.1.040, config valid, device started, Bye.

As stated earlier in this thread, a GTX 760. I keep pretty up2date with gpu drivers, got 337.50 installed at the moment. Cuda is only working on Windows at the moment, so got Windows (8.1 x64), working in latest Reaper x64.

My 'Cuda' instance is set to DSPBUFFER 4096 (just like my regular Reverb instance). OPT TIMED is set to '5' (SSE2f 2Mono), OPT FREQD is set to 15CUDA ac 2Mono.

I gotta say though, I just created a new empty test project and there isn't any problem like that. So maybe it only happens in that one project I was working on.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Cuda

Postby Debutante » Tue May 20, 2014 7:09 am

Hi everyone...

I'm going to get a new build and perhaps upgrade my Nebula specifically to exploit this Cuda advantage, and I have some very general questions..

- how difficult is it to get going

- has anyone got any real world figures (so many instances of this preset type thing) for just how well Cuda works.

I've read every post in this topic and it seems the message is a little mixed, especially on what presets can benefit most from Cuda.

I'm a way better than average computer user, and not scared of Nebula, so I'm not afraid to learn a few more things, but it almost seems like an enthusiasts endeavour as opposed to a musician's one. Just how worth it is it?
Debutante
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:44 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests