Login

Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby janhonkys » Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:04 am

Hello, everybody please i need help. First, my system is a Hamburg Audio PC quadcore Q6600 @ 3,6gHz 4 GB Ram with Windows XP, Samplitude 11Pro, RME Fireface 800. Everything was working fine, i have used 6 or 7 different E.A.R presets on Auxses or my L*****n PCM91 presets no problem. But now i have buy the stripe76 compressor and i have seen that my Nebula3pro version was to old. Than i have update und put the new setup on and now i can´t run not 1 instance with any reverb without hit the cpu over 100percent. I use always nebula reverb normal or over jbridge. I´m helpless and i need the nebula for my mastering work.
janhonkys
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:58 am

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby dagovitsj » Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:43 pm

Hi!
One important tweak in xml file regarding reverbs:
<RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>

PS: using EAR reverb on a CPU will take a lot of power if you use the long reverbs. I use CUDA and set the DSPBUFFERSIZE to 8192 - then it's working like a charm.

So if the RATECONVERSION-tweak doesn't help, try to increase the DSPBUFFERSIZE.

All the best ;)
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby janhonkys » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:01 pm

Thank you, a lot for this. I have tryed to increase the values but it´s still not working. I have seen in the master page the info 1.3.681 Core 4OG3 *86. Is this the right Nebula version for a 32 Bit system under Windows XP?
janhonkys
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:58 am

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby janhonkys » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:31 pm

Sorry, your tips helps a lot, thank you verymatch, (i have forgot to reload the project again, i´m in panic mode) now it runs with 5 Instanzes with E.A.R.

Maybe somebody can tell my, what i must do, to use cuda. (Sorry my english and my computer knowlege is so bad).

I need Nvidia grafic card for use Cuda right?
I have a GeForce 8600 GT with 512 MB, can somebody tell how much power i can expect from this?
janhonkys
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:58 am

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby Support » Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:11 pm

No a bug, moved.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2885
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby ianc » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:21 am

hi Janhonkys
I'm no expert but in my limited experience I didn't notice much improvement while using cuda in win x86 but under x64 it' works really well, my maxed cpu fell to around 30%, maybe others can give you a better answer to your specific question.
I wish I could drum half as well with two hands as one of Terry Bozzio's feet
User avatar
ianc
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:17 pm
Location: UK

Re: Nebula 3pro make massive cpu overload after update

Postby janhonkys » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:27 am

Hello, ianc thank you a lot for your answer.
janhonkys
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:58 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests