Login

Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Postby vanhaze2000 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:39 pm

So i bought and installed Nebula 3 pro.
But i can only use it bridged in Cubase 7.5 (64bit)
I assumed there is a 64bit mac vst version of Nebula 3 Pro, but there isn't ??
vanhaze2000
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Postby jorismak » Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:47 pm

No there isn't.

I believe (Windows user here) that there is an AU x64 version with Nebula 3 Pro, and there is a x64 VST version but only in the Nebula 3 Server.

But like I said, Windows user here, so I don't know for sure.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Postby mathias » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:16 pm

i just checked the specifications in the store here and yes, for nebula pro in osx, you only get 32 bit versions.
nebula server has an additional vst 64 bit for osx.

maybe it should be more obvious, but it is clearly written there.

on the other hand, there is no difference in sound and when the bridge is stable, everything should be ok.

best,
mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Postby vanhaze2000 » Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:16 am

Dear Mathias,

Many thanks for your useful info.
Ok, so it's my bad that i overlooked the fact that NB 3 Pro doen't contain a 64 bit version.
Only the Server edition.
To be honest, i find this ridiculous and i have never ever experienced a plugin company that doesn't provide a 64 bit version for specific version(s) of their plugin.
I mean, normally, when a 64 bit version is made available by a company, it is available for all plugin versions, ofcourse, this is just my experience.

So i assume this means i have to upgrade to the Server edition to get the 64 bit VST :evil: :evil:
I definetely don't want any bridged plugins in Cubase, bridging in Cubase is a cpu hog and unstable issue.

To be honest, i am starting to regret my Nebula 3 Pro buy.
It says "Pro" but not even a provided 64bit version, making a difference with the Server edition ; doesn't sound "Pro" to me at all.
vanhaze2000
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro - mac : only 32 bit VST ??

Postby mathias » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:18 am

why don't you ask support, if they have a solution for you?
best,
mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests