Login

Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setups?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setups?

Postby marcpl » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:54 pm

hi,

I've tried using NAT to rename presets or to add a subcategory to presets but the presets always get corrupted. nebula either won't see them anymore or won't load them anymore and I have to re-install the original files.

I've also tried the free version of nebula setups but that doesn't seem to be able to do subcategories either.

is there any way?

thanks,
marco
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setup

Postby Support » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:11 pm

marcpl wrote:hi,

I've tried using NAT to rename presets or to add a subcategory to presets but the presets always get corrupted. nebula either won't see them anymore or won't load them anymore and I have to re-install the original files.

I've also tried the free version of nebula setups but that doesn't seem to be able to do subcategories either.

is there any way?

thanks,
marco


Which version of NAT, Which version of Nebula?
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setup

Postby marcpl » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:31 pm

hi,

i'm using:
nebula pro 1.3.668
NAT 1.3.668B

i've also tried NAT 1.3.621B, NAT 1.3.600B and NAT 1.3.505B. they all corrupt the presets.

EDIT: i've tried deleting scanboot.xml and the temp folder and it still doesn't work.

thanks,
marco
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setup

Postby Support » Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:41 am

Hello Marco. Working here.

Nebula3 Server x64 1.3.673 VST2 VSTGUI4 Local Mode PC/W8.1
NAT3 1.3.668 x86 PC/W8.1

NOTE: You must to delete old .XML files in temp folder.
NOTE: Remember to click SAVE in List in NAT3.

I've tried using NAT to rename presets or to add a subcategory to presets but the presets always get corrupted. nebula either won't see them anymore or won't load them anymore and I have to re-install the original files.


Check your key.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setup

Postby marcpl » Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:41 pm

hi enrique. thanks for the reply.

one correction...i'm actually running server 1.3.668 not pro. and my key is fine, i'm fully registered.

i've tried everything that i can think of and nothing works. any preset that i add a subcategory to gets ignored by nebula.

here's what i'm doing just in case it's user error:
1. open NAT\editor\list
2. 'add' presets
3. add a subcat 1
4. save\confirm save.
5. delete scanboot.xml and temp directory
6. launch nebula.

from this point on nebula will no longer scan those presets. they just get ignored. but if i open the presets in NAT again the subcat is still there.

funny thing is, if i delete the subcat and save the presets, which should just put them back to their original state, nebula still won't scan them. it's as if NAT corrupts the files.

BTW, i've tried scanning the edited presets with both nebula x86 and x64 and neither works.

it's not that big of a deal but it sure would be nice to organize some files. too much clutter. i understand this is being addressed in neb4.

thanks,
marco



EDIT: i just did a quick test. i opened a few presets in NAT and saved them without having changed any setting and nebula can't see them anymore. they're corrupt.
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Is there any way to add a subcategory? NAT? Nebula Setup

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:13 pm

from this point on nebula will no longer scan those presets.


Check you MAST settings.

it's as if NAT corrupts the files.


Enable .LOG mode. If you see ERROR in log file the emulation preset is wrong. That could happens but only if you edit a protected or commercial emulation preset with NAT3 FREE.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests