Login

Nebula Server

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula Server

Postby jpchartrand » Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:01 am

Hi guys,

I can't find any documentation on how to use the localserver Nebula server. I'm not so good with computers and I don't get it. I have a stand alone app called Nebula Server but I don't have any plugin called Nebula Server. I tried opening the server and then run a plugin and it makes my cpu peak higher than if I just open the plugin without the server.

Can someone please shed some light on this please?
jpchartrand
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby ianc » Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:53 am

I just upgraded too, be good to know where to find help topics, though got a feeling its pretty straightforward when it comes down to it. not even sure if I need to relicence it first. :?
I wish I could drum half as well with two hands as one of Terry Bozzio's feet
User avatar
ianc
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:17 pm
Location: UK

Re: Nebula Server

Postby triggerthehorizon » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:32 am

Take the nebula3server xml file in the server folder of the temp nebula repository folder.

copy it in your vst plugins folder. copy an instance of nebula vst and rename it so it has the same name as your nebula server xml.

Run the server program. Load nebula3server vst in your daw, it will now connect to the server program.

Load a second instance and the server program will display that there are 2 connected instances.
I don't think it's written anywhere, I figure it out by trial and error.
triggerthehorizon
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:53 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby Support » Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm

jpchartrand wrote:Hi guys,

I can't find any documentation on how to use the localserver Nebula server. I'm not so good with computers and I don't get it. I have a stand alone app called Nebula Server but I don't have any plugin called Nebula Server. I tried opening the server and then run a plugin and it makes my cpu peak higher than if I just open the plugin without the server.

Can someone please shed some light on this please?


The Nebula tip of the month (#16 - April 2011)
Using local server as x86/x64 bridge
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1249
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Nebula Server

Postby jpchartrand » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:43 pm

Am I supposed to have a VST called Nebula Server? Man this is confusing.

The tip of the month is useless to me as I can't understand anything of what it says.
jpchartrand
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby Support » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:51 pm

jpchartrand wrote:Am I supposed to have a VST called Nebula Server? Man this is confusing.

The tip of the month is useless to me as I can't understand anything of what it says.


Any server solution is based in client(s) that connects to a server sharing resources.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com
User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.

Re: Nebula Server

Postby jpchartrand » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:08 pm

Support wrote:
jpchartrand wrote:Am I supposed to have a VST called Nebula Server? Man this is confusing.

The tip of the month is useless to me as I can't understand anything of what it says.


Any server solution is based in client(s) that connects to a server sharing resources.


Still don't know if I'm supposed to use a Nebula Server VST
jpchartrand
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby RJHollins » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:02 pm

jpchartrand wrote:
Support wrote:
jpchartrand wrote:Am I supposed to have a VST called Nebula Server? Man this is confusing.

The tip of the month is useless to me as I can't understand anything of what it says.


Any server solution is based in client(s) that connects to a server sharing resources.


Still don't know if I'm supposed to use a Nebula Server VST

Are you looking to run Nebula from multiple computers ??
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby jpchartrand » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:54 pm

No and I don't want to use a bridge either. I just want to know if I'm supposed to do anything with Nebula_Server.xml and if I'm supposed to have a plugin called Nebula Server.
jpchartrand
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: Nebula Server

Postby RJHollins » Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:57 pm

jpchartrand wrote:No and I don't want to use a bridge either. I just want to know if I'm supposed to do anything with Nebula_Server.xml and if I'm supposed to have a plugin called Nebula Server.

There is nothing extra to do.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests