Login

A quick question.

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

A quick question.

Postby Mauri » Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:01 am

Greetings,

If I was to do a complete re-install of Nebula, would installing just the 'Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.668' do the trick?

I want to do a bit of a clean up of accumulated stuff and would like to delete the old version install files if they are no longer needed.

Thanks,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: A quick question.

Postby triggerthehorizon » Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:08 am

I formatted my computer after registering nebula for the first time and installed using the setup file. I think the upgrade wouldn't work because it needs certain files only installed with setup. beware though, my first license wasn't valid anymore after I reinstalled windows. I had to submit a new .ser file and use my second license. If I ever reformat and the system blocks me from obtaining a new license I'll just email tech support and explain, shouldn't be a big deal.
triggerthehorizon
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:53 pm

Re: A quick question.

Postby Mauri » Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:40 am

Thanks 'trigger', but you sort of missed the point,

I know installing the 'Upgrade' won't work if doing a complete re-install, even on the same computer, 'Setup' is required first, also, you need to run the Nebula3License file again.

What I wanted to know is, doing a fresh install of Nebula on the same computer, does installing 'Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.668' (or any other future updated 'Setup' file) do the trick?

I want to delete all the older, un-needed, Setup and Upgrade files off my computer.

To Enrique, I have alway wondered why, what are usually called 'Updates', are here called 'Upgrades'. To me that is a bit odd ;) ?



Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: A quick question.

Postby giancarlo » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:46 am

yes setup is enough.
Than place your init files again (your key).
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: A quick question.

Postby Mauri » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:55 am

giancarlo wrote:yes setup is enough.
Than place your init files again (your key).


Ta very mooch (Liverpool accent) ;) !

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest