Login

upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby richie43 » Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:49 pm

If you are using only one computer (not 2 as a server/slave setup) then you get no benefit from using server, use only normal Nebula in projects as a vst.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby kwild » Tue Feb 18, 2014 6:08 pm

I use server in that way from a lot of years coz you can get a better memory optimization :

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=26055&p=63716&hilit=nebula+server+better#p63716

Anyway im reading that "there's no sense" but that way of using was told me from Nebula staff at the time,it's not my own idea!
If all changed and that is no more valid please LET US KNOW FOR HEAVEN SAKE!!!
Sorry but too much confusion around Nebula even after all those years!
kwild
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby giancarlo » Tue Feb 18, 2014 6:20 pm

use server in local mode only if your client is 32 bit and the server 64 bits. In all other cases server is not necessary any more, since client version is featuring a sort of "hidden" server component inside. The only issue, if the client is 32 bits this hidden server is 32 bits only. On the other side for 64 bits clients you have a 64 bits server so you don't need to run it in a different thread. Unless you want it on a different machine.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:16 am

kwild read this

The Nebula tip of the month (#16 - April 2011)
Using local server as x86/x64 bridge.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1249

Escenario #3
OS: x64
Hardware drivers: x64
CUDA toolkit: x64
Sequencer: x64
Plug-ins: x64
Advantages: RAM is not limited by the OS. You can use AA CUDA Bridge in Nebula x64.
Disadvantages: You might bridge all your x86 plug-ins.

x86 Nebula without bridge: not possible.
x64 Nebula without bridge: possible.
x86/x86 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.
x86/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.
x64/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: possible.

Conclution: x64/x64 bridge with local server has no sense but you can use as a test before implement your Nebula network.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby Mauri » Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:18 pm

kwild wrote:Version 1.3.636 Server (x64) crashes (freeze with no error) Sonar X3D (x64) on Windows 8.1 PRO (x64).

Loading the VST stopping the server app seems working right (no blank buttons as for the normal VST plug).

The normal VST non server version loads but I got 3 blank buttons on the GUI as you can see in the attached screenshot.



Click on MAST, above you will see "Simple', click on it, hold it down and drag cursor up, the field will change to "1 Guru".

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby slipper » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:18 am

I have done but No one answered! Please advise, thx
slipper
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 1:52 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby slipper » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:20 am

slipper wrote:hey guys, where can i download the latest version mac osx here, in my account there´s no download avaiable. i have purchased nebula 3 pro 4 years ago, time for an upgrade :) can someone advice here? thx, cheers


I have written to the support, no one came back to me yet
slipper
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 1:52 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby giancarlo » Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:57 am

in dashboard there should be links to folders on the left side
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:00 pm

slipper wrote:
slipper wrote:hey guys, where can i download the latest version mac osx here, in my account there´s no download avaiable. i have purchased nebula 3 pro 4 years ago, time for an upgrade :) can someone advice here? thx, cheers


I have written to the support, no one came back to me yet


Email or dashboard?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests