Login

upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby xyxxjx » Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:44 am

I'm on win 7 64bit. How do I avoid problems?

Is there a way I can "roll back" if it doesn't work?

Do I have to install the updates in between 1.3.505 and 1.3.636?

Which 1.3.636 update should I get. One is 11mb the other is 9mb?

Will any of my current libraries become unusable after update?
xyxxjx
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby zabukowski » Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:26 am

Make a backup copy of nebulatemprepository and Acustica VST plugin folders. I do this with every major upgrade.

Then you should be safe. If anything goes wrong, just restore backup.

Zabukowski
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby enriquesilveti » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:04 pm

xyxxjx wrote:I'm on win 7 64bit. How do I avoid problems?

Is there a way I can "roll back" if it doesn't work?

Do I have to install the updates in between 1.3.505 and 1.3.636?

Which 1.3.636 update should I get. One is 11mb the other is 9mb?

Will any of my current libraries become unusable after update?


Move your two folders to a backup folder. Install setup and key in the same path(s) than previous version and edit manually your XML files, see backup ones.
Something goes wrong? Delete the new two folders and move again your old ones.
Get smart! Nebula is almost a portable app, after you install system files.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby giancarlo » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:20 pm

I'm testing 1.3.666 and it is working very well in windows (very very few crashes even stressing it extensively) and mac osx vst 64 bits. Mac osx 32 bits is still buggier. It is terribly fast, really terrible. Client/server was improved a lot (we are still speaking about loading times)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9203
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby xyxxjx » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:26 am

giancarlo wrote:I'm testing 1.3.666 and it is working very well in windows (very very few crashes even stressing it extensively) and mac osx vst 64 bits. Mac osx 32 bits is still buggier. It is terribly fast, really terrible. Client/server was improved a lot (we are still speaking about loading times)


Are you saying its better to wait for 1.3.63664bit before updating?
xyxxjx
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby giancarlo » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:31 am

yes I think so...
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9203
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby xyxxjx » Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:05 am

giancarlo wrote:yes I think so...

When do you expect it to be released?

Can I update directly from 1.3.505 to 1.3.666, or do I have to install the updates in between?
xyxxjx
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby xyxxjx » Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:13 am

enriquesilveti wrote:edit manually your XML files

could you explain this, what exactly do I have to edit?
xyxxjx
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:29 am

xyxxjx wrote:
giancarlo wrote:yes I think so...

When do you expect it to be released?

Can I update directly from 1.3.505 to 1.3.666, or do I have to install the updates in between?


YES! You use upgrade instead of setup. There is no ETA yet for 1.3.66x alpha release.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: upgrade from 1.3.505 to 1.3.636

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:30 am

could you explain this, what exactly do I have to edit?


DATAPATH tag in MAST .XML file
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], daniddd, Pol Poil and 3 guests