Login

Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:51 am

I'm currently using Nebula Pro 3 VST from with Nomad Magma FX 1.6.4 in Pro Tools 10 (32bit) on Mac OSX 10.8.3. It works flawlessly and lets me chain multiple instances of Nebula (or any VST plugin) This is wonderful for Pro Tools users.

My question is this: I am slowly moving over to using Pro Tools 11 (64bit) however, Nebula VST does dot show up in Magma 1.6.4 in PT11.

I have tried creating a 64bit copy of Nebula Pro 3 using JBridge but it still will not show up. All my other VSTs show up in Pro Tools 11 no problem.

Am I missing something? Is anyone else using Nebula in Pro Tools via Magma? Has anyone got it working through Magma or any other way in Pro Tools 11?
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby enriquesilveti » Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:08 pm

Hello. We don't have any eval/NFR license of Nomad Magma FX for test. I'll contact Nomad for NFR exchange but could take several days.

Please try this:
1. Install x64 build of Nebula. 636 update was uploaded, there is two builds VSTGUI3 & 4. Try first VSTGUI4 if Nebula still does not show up try VSTGUI3 build.
2. If still does not work. Try BlueCat PatchWorks, use wrapper preset. Here you can see it how to load Nebula and how to map automation parameters: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYwep_bPK0k
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:25 pm

I'll give that a try and post my findings here. Thanks!
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:10 pm

Hi, I can't see x64 for Mac only x86
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby enriquesilveti » Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 am

subs wrote:Hi, I can't see x64 for Mac only x86


OS x64?
Sequencer x64?
BC PW x64?
Nebula x64?

PS: BC PW does not do architecture bridge!
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:12 am

Frustrating! I am on a Mac. I simply want to be able to run a 64bit vst of Nebula Pro 3 in Magma or BC PW in Pro Tools 11. You guys need to make a 64bit AAX of this making Nebula available to serious pro tools users without this headache!
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:50 pm

subs wrote:Frustrating! I am on a Mac. I simply want to be able to run a 64bit vst of Nebula Pro 3 in Magma or BC PW in Pro Tools 11. You guys need to make a 64bit AAX of this making Nebula available to serious pro tools users without this headache!


Please. We need an exact report for test and debug. Are you using PatchWorks AAX in x64 or in x86. We can not develop in AAX due Avid, the owner of AAX, never send us the SDK.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Wed Jan 29, 2014 10:01 pm

Hi, I'm not sure if BC PW is x64 or x86. I have linked to some screenshots which show what's going on in Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 11. The error says Nebula is not 64bit. I get this error even after conversion to 64bit using JBridge.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/135969/screenshot.png

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/135969/PT10%20Nebula%20VST%20BC%20PW.png

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/135969/PT11%20Nebula%20VST%20BC%20PW.png
Attachments
screenshot.png
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby subs » Wed Jan 29, 2014 11:48 pm

btw. I am using x86 ... now I'm just about to try x86 1.3.636 VSTGUI3. I'll let you know if this works.
subs
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Nebula Pro 3 VST in Pro Tools 10 and 11

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:34 am

remember protools needs little latency so reduce DSPBUFFER if it does not work (edit nebula.xml using a script editor)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest