Login

1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby grabie » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:41 pm

Yo, thanks for the answer(s).

I did uninstall all nebula-stuff, saved the installation-files and license and ser-file before. :twisted:
(sadly forgot the Nebula3 Reverb.xml - configuration)

1) install "Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.602"
2) copy / prove serial file
3) copy license from my harddisk to authorize Nebula.
3) update with Upgrade "Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.636"
4) copy license again for authorization

my installation-paths:
vst plugins: C:\Program Files (x86)\Vstplugins
Nebula: C:\Program Files\nebulatemprepository
-------------
Some stumbling block / sticking point was there. :|
e.g. the first initialization led to a crash in Reaper (4.591 x64) - (could also have been cubase or any DAW I guess), both times, after fresh installation and upgrade. The 2nd start worked then, like normal.

So now, I reconfigure my system and hope everything will be fine. Looks good till now.
:ugeek:
rme hdsp 9632 - i5 3570k - 16 gb ram - HD 7700 - 8.1 x64
grabie
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:57 pm

grabie wrote:Yo, thanks for the answer(s).

I did uninstall all nebula-stuff, saved the installation-files and license and ser-file before. :twisted:
(sadly forgot the Nebula3 Reverb.xml - configuration)

1) install "Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.602"
2) copy / prove serial file
3) copy license from my harddisk to authorize Nebula.
3) update with Upgrade "Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.636"
4) copy license again for authorization

my installation-paths:
vst plugins: C:\Program Files (x86)\Vstplugins
Nebula: C:\Program Files\nebulatemprepository
-------------
Some stumbling block / sticking point was there. :|
e.g. the first initialization led to a crash in Reaper (4.591 x64) - (could also have been cubase or any DAW I guess), both times, after fresh installation and upgrade. The 2nd start worked then, like normal.

So now, I reconfigure my system and hope everything will be fine. Looks good till now.
:ugeek:


Installing upgrade you will update the version with out need to reinstall your key.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:14 pm

psound wrote:
andiw wrote:@giancarlo: it has nothing to do with OSX being a mess. The zip files are just damaged. I tried it with standard Mac unzip, BetterZip, The Unarchiver, Pathfinder on OSX and standard unzip and Winrar on Win 8.1 multiple times.

The files are plain damaged. Maybe the upload process went wrong.


File is indeed corrupted.


it should be fixed now
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:59 pm

we are uploading 1.3.640, it will be available asap.
We are still improving our code, making it more reliable, plus we fixed an issue on skins. We are trying to create a stable platform, so we'll add new things faster.

Version 1.3.640 is pretty amazing, on acqua side we are testing our first multiband eq (first pictures and tests on tomting app). It shares the same code with nebula, so we are going to merge both worlds.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby ianc » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:18 pm

Handy to know i just need to run the upgrade only, just wondering does it overwrite the *.xml file as well for future reference as I've always upraded from setup in the past and reconfigured as for a new install
thanx in advance
I wish I could drum half as well with two hands as one of Terry Bozzio's feet
User avatar
ianc
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:17 pm
Location: UK

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby fpoitevin » Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:18 pm

giancarlo wrote:Version 1.3.640 is pretty amazing, on acqua side we are testing our first multiband eq (first pictures and tests on tomting app). It shares the same code with nebula, so we are going to merge both worlds.

Does it mean that we (users) will be able to create a multiband eq with some EQ of the existing libs or does the 3rd party devs need to create new programs for that ?
fpoitevin
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:01 am

fpoitevin wrote:
giancarlo wrote:Version 1.3.640 is pretty amazing, on acqua side we are testing our first multiband eq (first pictures and tests on tomting app). It shares the same code with nebula, so we are going to merge both worlds.

Does it mean that we (users) will be able to create a multiband eq with some EQ of the existing libs or does the 3rd party devs need to create new programs for that ?

yes in nebula4, and yes now with acqua plugs created by 3rd party devs
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby Shibata » Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:36 pm

Maybe its a bug or something.
Numerical parameters are missing in 1.3.636 with this skin. In default skin all ok.
Attachments
1.3.636.jpg
User avatar
Shibata
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:06 pm
Location: Odessa Ukraine

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:52 pm

Shibata wrote:Maybe its a bug or something.
Numerical parameters are missing in 1.3.636 with this skin. In default skin all ok.


Already reported. Solved in 640. Please use other skin.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby Pedro Martins » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:16 pm

No parameters to tweek whatever skin I use,
This is an example (my favourite!) of the 3 I use more

What should I do with Nebula like this?

Please say that .640 is out now or release soon a fix for this!!!!!!!!
Attachments
no parameters to tweek.jpg
Pedro Martins
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:09 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron