Login

1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby martin87spencer » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:28 pm

Same problem here on 10.9.1 - downloaded both versions and unable to unpack either of them !
martin87spencer
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:54 am

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby jorismak » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:46 pm

david1103 wrote:
jorismak wrote:I'm very _very_ curious what the' 'RIAA complaint' was :), but I guess we will never know.

but you will... but it won't mean much to a non programmer :lol:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resource_A ... ialization

I asked, and it means less bugs!


Haha, lol. I know RAII very well. (Setting pointers to NULL in your constructors, ahem :P).

But the change was (quoted) 'RIAA compliant'. So what is the typo ? Is it 'RIAA complaint' or 'RAII compliant'. The difference is subtle in letters but huge in meaning :)
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby mathias » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:55 pm

dpclarkson wrote:There are 2 versions in my folder, one with VSTGUI3.
I'm on Osx 10.6.8, so which one should I use?
I really hope this version will solve the gui crashes!


use VSTGUI3 on osx 10.6.8 (snow leopard), it did not run well with vstgui4 in betatesting.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2111
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:38 pm

raii not riia. It's a bit more than pointers to null. We created a custom fast implementation of shared, weak, arrays, sorted lists and modified approx 10000 lines of code. Something comes from my nosql project ( and it could be improved further, for example migrating mutex and o2 structures from the other project)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9161
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:49 pm

martin87spencer wrote:Same problem here on 10.9.1 - downloaded both versions and unable to unpack either of them !

I installed unarchiver on mac osx in order to get rar files compressed properly; I suppose it creates a different zip file format, so I guess mac osx stock compression algo is somewhat limited and cant decypher the other zip (which is perfectly compatible with windows 8). Mac osx is a true mess
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9161
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby Melon_Jack » Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:10 pm

This is strange. I've tried Unarchiver and it says Data is corrupted
Sorry for my bad english =))
User avatar
Melon_Jack
Member
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:55 am

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:34 pm

ok we'll upload them again, wait for next release. The strage thing, they were betatested
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9161
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby andiw » Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:55 am

@giancarlo: it has nothing to do with OSX being a mess. The zip files are just damaged. I tried it with standard Mac unzip, BetterZip, The Unarchiver, Pathfinder on OSX and standard unzip and Winrar on Win 8.1 multiple times.

The files are plain damaged. Maybe the upload process went wrong.
my music: aj-guitar.com
User avatar
andiw
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby grabie » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:06 am

Congratulations for the new investor and for a next step, concerning the company.
I hope, you keep the good vibes, and do not sell out.
:shock:
Sadly, with this update I have serious installation-problems on windows.
(Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.636.exe):
:roll:
- It is hard to remember what worked right, last time, I had probs in those days allready
- the new installation-file (1.3.636) leads to the old version only (1.3.602),
tested several times :!:
- the old ser-file provokes warning during upload (you have reached the maximum number (2 of 2) of license requests) :oops:
- upsetting tests and failure, until I finally remember the license-procedure
- anyhow, I put back the correct init-file into the right folder, - had to find that, too
- back to old version again, 60 minutes software-experience won
:ugeek:
Hopefully the next version gets better in this.
But, what can I do to get the new version installed, now (1.3.636)? :geek: :idea: :ugeek:
rme hdsp 9632 - i5 3570k - 16 gb ram - HD 7700 - 8.1 x64
grabie
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: 1.3.636 released apparently, what's new?

Postby mtalavera » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:29 am

grabie wrote:Congratulations for the new investor and for a next step, concerning the company.
I hope, you keep the good vibes, and do not sell out.
:shock:
Sadly, with this update I have serious installation-problems on windows.
(Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.636.exe):
:roll:
- It is hard to remember what worked right, last time, I had probs in those days allready
- the new installation-file (1.3.636) leads to the old version only (1.3.602),
tested several times :!:
- the old ser-file provokes warning during upload (you have reached the maximum number (2 of 2) of license requests) :oops:
- upsetting tests and failure, until I finally remember the license-procedure
- anyhow, I put back the correct init-file into the right folder, - had to find that, too
- back to old version again, 60 minutes software-experience won
:ugeek:
Hopefully the next version gets better in this.
But, what can I do to get the new version installed, now (1.3.636)? :geek: :idea: :ugeek:


Did you run the "Setup" or the "Upgrade" versions? If you had .602 already installed, then "Upgrade" is what you should be running. Not to say there isn't a problem with the installer, but I think the two exe version do slightly different things. It is always somewhat of an adventure performing these upgrades.
mtalavera
Member
Member
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 10:55 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests