Login

Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby indelible » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:31 pm

I would like to know why I can't use any reverb programs?I have Nebula 3 on a 2009 iMac with MacOS ML.Every time I try to load a reverb preset as a send i got a terrible crackling sound.I tried different programs with no luck.Fo example if I use the Cupwise Pioneer Rev/Echo they are fine if I use them as an insert but when I try to use them as a send fx the sound is terrible.Right now I'm using Reaper 4.I try changing the daw buffer size but even this don't help.
Any tips will be appreciated.
indelible
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:10 pm

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:16 pm

Nebula will mute output if level rise 0.00 dBFS. Check your levels.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby Cupwise » Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:18 pm

at the moment i can't think of any reason why the send program would work poorly but the inserts would be fine. when you say the sound is terrible can you describe what's going on when you use my programs in send mode?

have you modified your nebula setup .xml in any way?

i'm not familiar with macs but is there a program you can use or some way to see how much of your cpu is getting used when this happens, and see if your cpu is being maxed out?
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby indelible » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:21 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Nebula will mute output if level rise 0.00 dBFS. Check your levels.


The levels are fine
indelible
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:10 pm

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby indelible » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:23 pm

Cupwise wrote:at the moment i can't think of any reason why the send program would work poorly but the inserts would be fine. when you say the sound is terrible can you describe what's going on when you use my programs in send mode?

have you modified your nebula setup .xml in any way?

i'm not familiar with macs but is there a program you can use or some way to see how much of your cpu is getting used when this happens, and see if your cpu is being maxed out?


After our dialog in the 660 thread i rise dsp buffer inside the .xlm and now the Pioneer 60 as a send works fine
indelible
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:10 pm

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby Cupwise » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:47 pm

great! still i have to wonder why that would only affect the send programs and not the insert ones...
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: Why I can't use any reverb programs in Nebula 3?

Postby kels » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:20 pm

I remember having same issues w Reaper (on pc). It only happened when cpu was already loaded (like 70%). The Sends clearly took more cpu power than the Inserts ... I solved the problem by increasing media buffer size and render-ahead. Looks like a Reaper problem rather than something else. It also indicate imho that your cpu is close to overload.
kels
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:43 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests