Login

Is this right?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Is this right?

Postby Mauri » Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:33 am

Hi,

I have first installed 'Setup Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.602', then installed 'Upgrade Nebula3 Server x64 1.3.602', but in Nebula, in the field which shows the version number, I see 'Nebula3 Pro x64 1.3.602' even though the Server icon is active in Windows Taskbar.

When I click the Server icon (Open) all I see are zeros, does that mean the Server is not active? I seem to remember that wasn't always the case...am I doing something wrong?

Other than that, Nebula seems to be working fine, but I was under the impression that when using the Server version Nebula is more efficient resources wise?

Thanks,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: Is this right?

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:07 am

Go Nebula > DISK > SERVER. N/A means nor server. You should tweak your MAST .XML file in other to use it. If is available "online" Nebula will show the Nebula Server version.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Is this right?

Postby Mauri » Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:26 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Go Nebula > DISK > SERVER. N/A means nor server. You should tweak your MAST .XML file in other to use it. If is available "online" Nebula will show the Nebula Server version.


Could you be more specific regarding the MAST.XML file, where is it, and what to change/tweak?

Thank you very much,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: Is this right?

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:49 pm

For local Nebula Server
<SERVERADDRESS> 127.0.0.1 </SERVERADDRESS>
<SERVERPORT> 6000 </SERVERPORT>

For LAN Nebula Server
<SERVERADDRESS> VALID IP HERE </SERVERADDRESS>
<SERVERPORT> 6000 </SERVERPORT>

Disable LAN/local Nebula Server
<SERVERADDRESS> . </SERVERADDRESS>
<SERVERPORT> 6000 </SERVERPORT>
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Is this right?

Postby Mauri » Tue Oct 15, 2013 8:42 pm

Thanks Enrique, but I don't get it...

Is this (NebulaServerWin64) the correct .xml file you talk about, it is in D:\nebulatemprepository\Server

If it is the correct file, this is what it looks like now (see below). Can you show me how it should look?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<?generated by Nebula2 parser?>
<MASTER>
<MAGIC> o010 </MAGIC>
<DATAPATH>D:\nebulatemprepository\</DATAPATH>
<PROGRAMSUBPATH> Programs/ </PROGRAMSUBPATH>
<VECTORSUBPATH> Vectors/ </VECTORSUBPATH>
<SETUPSUBPATH> Setups/ </SETUPSUBPATH>
<SKINSUBPATH> Skins/ </SKINSUBPATH>
<CACHESUBPATH> Temp/ </CACHESUBPATH>
<SETUPROMNAME> Rom.xml </SETUPROMNAME>
<SKINNAME> OverwriteMe.N2S </SKINNAME>
<DICTIONARYSUBPATH> Dictionaries/ </DICTIONARYSUBPATH>
<DICTIONARYROMNAME> Rom.xml </DICTIONARYROMNAME>
<WORKBUFFER> 131072 </WORKBUFFER>
<THREADS> 1 </THREADS>
<THREADSMINDIM> 0 </THREADSMINDIM>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<HDIMMAX> 10 </HDIMMAX>
<METERTYPE> 4 </METERTYPE>
<PROGRAMRATE> 2000 </PROGRAMRATE>
<EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY> 1 </EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY>
<FORCEOFFSET> 1500 </FORCEOFFSET>
<LTIMED> 10000 </LTIMED>
<LFREQD> 6000000 </LFREQD>
<GUIRATE> 30000 </GUIRATE>
<HDIM> 5 </HDIM>
<HDIMMAX> 10 </HDIMMAX>
<BPMDEFAULT> 127000 </BPMDEFAULT>
<AHEADLENGTH> 1500 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 500000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<MODE> 0 </MODE>
<SERVERPORT> 6000 </SERVERPORT>
<SERVERADDRESS> . </SERVERADDRESS>
</MASTER>


Thanks,


Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: Is this right?

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Oct 16, 2013 11:06 am

Hello Mauri. Nebula Server will read Nebula (client) .XML Mast page. You should add Server and Port tag in Nebula (client)
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Is this right?

Postby Mauri » Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:35 pm

Thanks, Enrique,

Got it, all's well! I didn't understand which files to 'tweak' so I added the tags to the three .xml files, two in the C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\acustica64 folder and one in F:\nebulatemprepository\Server folder. It worked.

Thank you so much,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: Is this right?

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:19 pm

:D
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests