Login

Solution for neb on Mixbus

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby himhui » Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:02 am

Just seen it on Mixbus forum but it may not work on version 1.3.600....

The Windows version of Mixbus is unable to load VST plug-ins with more than 2-in / 2-out I/O. Acustica Audio's Nebula 3 plug-in includes 4 inputs by default, but here's a way to work around this restriction:

Note: If you have already attempted to load Nebula 3 in Mixbus, you will need to clear the plug-in cache and re-scan after implementing these changes.

1. Navigate to your default plug-in folder and open the folder labeled "acustica."


2. In this folder, you will see four files:

Nebula3 Reverb.dll
Nebula3 Reverb.xml
Nebula3.dll
Nebula3.xml

We need to edit each of the XML files so that Nebula 3 shows up in Mixbus as a 2-in / 2-out plug-in.


3. Open each XML file with Notepad (right click > Open with > Notepad).

The text on the last line of each file is </MASTER>. Just before this line, paste the following code in both files:

<LEGACYSTEREOCHANNEL> 1 </LEGACYSTEREOCHANNEL>


4. Save and close each file (make sure that you do not do a "Save As...").


5. Open Mixbus and initiate a plug-in scan. When Mixbus finds the Nebula 3 plug-ins, it will catalog them with 2 inputs and 2 outputs.
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby FrankydT » Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:05 pm

Good one! Thank you for the tip!
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby enriquesilveti » Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:57 pm

On which version of Nebula works?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby himhui » Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:23 am

Just tried,

Neb3 Pro 1.3.505, 1.3.600 & 1.3.602 didn't work


....
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:25 pm

himhui wrote:Just tried,

Neb3 Pro 1.3.505, 1.3.600 & 1.3.602 didn't work


....


Also if you add legacy stereo channel tag in MAST page?

<LEGACYSTEREOCHANNEL> 1 </LEGACYSTEREOCHANNEL>
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby himhui » Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:19 pm

Hi Enrique,

Do you mean to edit on Nebula XML file?
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 29, 2013 5:35 pm

himhui wrote:Hi Enrique,

Do you mean to edit on Nebula XML file?


YES!
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Solution for neb on Mixbus

Postby himhui » Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:00 am

Yes, I did but..
"runtime error" prompted once nebula was loading!
Attachments
T[GJZH]YQ2[[E3B6SVMUT$R.jpg
T[GJZH]YQ2[[E3B6SVMUT$R.jpg (30.78 KiB) Viewed 548 times
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest