Login

why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:07 pm

There is something (issue) related with Nebula SRC and plug-in(s) host/mini-host. Also all those mini-host plug-ins show the same behavior. FXP VST/RTAS adapter is not a mini-host plugin but will not be a AAX FXP adapter
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby ngarjuna » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:25 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:There is something (issue) related with Nebula SRC and plug-in(s) host/mini-host. Also all those mini-host plug-ins show the same behavior...

I just tried Blue Cat Patchworks and it indeed has exactly the same issue as Metaplugin.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby giancarlo » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:18 am

the real trouble, nebula doesn't allow changing of frequency rate if a program is already loaded unless you load again your preset. We could add a step for reloading a preset but it would not be a good idea (we tested this solution too), otherwise even a little adjustment of rate (like most of audio cards are doing) will force this sort of nebula reloading: it could lead to crashes, especially if hundreds of nebula are reloading programs at the same time cause a frequency rate switch. Keep in mind many professional audio cards I tested change this frequency rate at runtime especially if synched with external clocks.

We tested each main host (cubase, reaper) in order to force the righ frequency rate BEFORE nebula loads a saved preset. The correct path is:
1) something forces nebula frequency rate
2) a saved chunk is sent to nebula, so it forces preset loading at the correct frequency rate.

Many chainers start nebula sending this saved chunk BEFORE they update the correct frequency rate.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9209
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:18 am

OK. Reported to BC and DDMF.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby RJHollins » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:14 pm

Is it not possible to change Nebula to lock to a predetermined SR, [as many sound cards can] and not poll the DAW for this info.
This could maybe be a setting in XML file.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2635
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron