Login

why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:43 pm

Ah, one thing about SCANBOOT setted to 0 I must to clarify:

With Nebula VST64 in Metaplugin, if you reload the project, and you want to change the program, you'll see you can't.
You'll see only the INIT and the program you saved before.
The other programs will not appear in the menu.
If you decide to change program, you'll have to Delete and Reload Nebula.
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:20 pm

FrankydT wrote:Ah, one thing about SCANBOOT setted to 0 I must to clarify:

With Nebula VST64 in Metaplugin, if you reload the project, and you want to change the program, you'll see you can't.
You'll see only the INIT and the program you saved before.
The other programs will not appear in the menu.
If you decide to change program, you'll have to Delete and Reload Nebula.


OK. I'll also report to DDMF.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:48 am

I've informed Blu Cat about the MB-7 issue on their forum too...

Anyway, for you, Snow Leopard and Logic 9 like me (No 32Lives) in 64 bit, if you haven't noticed, here's a solution:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=27530

You'll have to tweak a bit, but I think it's worth the effort, and you'll have to do the operations described in that thread only 1 time (for every Version you'll need)

The only problem is that it's Stereo only for now, but this metod has it's advantages:
You can use Versions and Nebula Setups 2, No bridges-plugin hosts-lags, You can use every sample rate, Automatic update of the self-created AU at every Nebula update or xml tweak on the vst using Setups
I should have think before to this trick
(Some time ago I was struggling with Symbiosis wrapper, with some results, but some bugs stopped me. Gege did it. It's for this I know something about Symbiosis)

About the Mono component, I can't assure, I'm trying my best
But I'm not a programmer
Gege is a good and real programmer and, if you'll find this trick useful, give your thanks to him
It's highly probable that the Mono component, if it will ever be, will be provided by him

Good luck, I hope this trick will be of some help to you and any other Logic-Nebula user

Many Thanks Gege!
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Sun Sep 29, 2013 9:03 pm

OK. I'll also report to DDMF.


Reported
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby bottom1 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:49 am

Regarding changing the scanboot to 0... I've loaded the plugin while it was 1... Exited daw... Changed the XML file to 0... Restarted the daw... And am still missing the all libraries... Did I miss something?

My load times are currently 3 minutes every time I add a new instance.
bottom1
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:27 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Oct 09, 2013 10:29 am

1. Move all your N2P/V files to a backup folder, less INIT files.
2. Go NebulaTempRepository\Temp folder and delete all .XML files that are inside
3. Go NebulaTempRepository\Setups and delete ~scanboot.xml file
4. Run again Nebula. Nebula browser will rebuild temp and scanboot files. You MUST have setting Nebula > MAST > SCAN BOOT in 1, that means YES.
5. Check you key.

If everything is correct. Slowly move emulation presets to Programs and Vector folders.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby ngarjuna » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:15 pm

Just wanted to report that I installed a new version of Metaplugin this morning (2.3.8). Everything seems to be working as before; the SRC/instantiation problem is still not fixed.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:24 pm

ngarjuna wrote:Just wanted to report that I installed a new version of Metaplugin this morning (2.3.8). Everything seems to be working as before; the SRC/instantiation problem is still not fixed.


Not fixed. Giancarlo should research about how to fix it, but there is some others task before go this issue (OSX, AU) x64, bug issues, etc.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby RJHollins » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:21 pm

Was getting ready to update my Metaplugin ... and then read the SRC issue still unresolved :shock:

I bought Metaplugin to use with NEBULA :roll:
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2635
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby ngarjuna » Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:10 pm

RJHollins wrote:Was getting ready to update my Metaplugin ... and then read the SRC issue still unresolved :shock:

I bought Metaplugin to use with NEBULA :roll:

Yeah us too, though to be fair we knew about this bug before we purchased it (it was the lesser of all evils).

Tomorrow I might try out the new Blue Cat sub host (forget what it's called) and see if that is issue free; I've yet to find a Nebula wrapping scenario that works 100% in RTAS-land.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron