Login

why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby mr harrison » Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:18 pm

hi,

i´m seriously about to quit using nebula. i cant get it to run on my macpro 8 core (ssd drive, 20 gb ram) on a level that allows me to work professionally.

i´m spending most of the time waiting. waiting till an instance of nebula loads (a minute), waiting to load a song (ages!!), waiting to restart cuz something has crashed again ... this little coloured ball became a constant image on my screen. i mean - i have a pretty powerful setup i guess .. what else can i do? (library and logic are on the ssd for faster loading)

is it all because of the 64/32 bit issue? obviously i´m running at 64 bit and using logics bridge. in the activity monitor i can see that its eating up up to 200% of the cpu (however that is possible) while loading. i also found this thread on gearslutz to get a 64 bit au or vst working using jbridge but it didnt work on my system.

there must be a way or not?? i wanna WORK again!! ;)

not WAIT! ;))

please help me!
mr harrison
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:21 am

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Tue Sep 24, 2013 5:51 pm

If you're on Lion or Mountain Lion try Sound Radix 32Lives.
They told me that they're looking to make it Snow Leopard compatible, but it will took a while (if it will be ever possible-New technologies they say)
If you're on SL try Metaplugin and load the vst64. The new update of Metaplugin 2.3.6 (addressing Latency Compensation bug in Logic and AAX support) seem to work fine on my system both on Logic and Reaper
Don't use bridges 32 to 64 (Logic and JBridgeM too) with Nebula
They're VERY slow
Good Luck!
Last edited by FrankydT on Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:09 pm

Additionally, on xml set SCANBOOT to 0.
It will disable Nebula searching for new libraries and the loading will be WAY faster.
If you install new libraries, you must reset it to 1, load Nebula, let it search, then close it and set SCANBOOT to 0.
Hope it helps
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby mr harrison » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:03 pm

ahhh - thanks mate!

thats the first thing i will check out tomorrow morning ;)

i´m on snow leopard since ages and i dont really see any reasons to change that so it will be metaplugin!
mr harrison
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:21 am

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby ngarjuna » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:30 pm

I can't believe nobody warned you about the problem with Metaplugin, it's significant:
if you work in any sample other than 44.1K the Nebula program will, in many cases, need to be manually reloaded to instantiate correctly (I've never tested what happens in 44.1, for all I know it doesn't instantiate correctly either it just has different issues than the SRC bug).

Basically this means that any Nebula instance which
-is loaded on a new project open
-is loaded as a Metaplugin chain
will fail
while any Nebula instance which
-is instantiated from scratch in Metaplugin
will succeed.

The TL;DR here is that whenever you open a project with Nebula instances already instantiated you will have to open each instance's GUI and hit the RELOAD button to reload them. I'm told there are bridges which don't have this error (I guess Magma's the only one I know of for Pro Tools) but Metaplugin definitely does and my recollection is that Giancarlo said there was nothing they could do about it.

The one upside about Metaplugin is that it seems to be a pretty stable sub-host with excellent routing capabilities.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:43 am

Yeah, I've heard about this.
I forgot about that
But in Logic I work at 44.1 and for me it's working fine (for now)
I've never had to reload in the last releases.
In the past, yes, that happened
But in Logic I usually use some Nebula preamps and such, 44.100 presets only.
Then I use Reaper (maybe I took this workflow for those past issues) after converting with SoX or AE Wave Editor to 96 Khz using 96 Nebula libraries
I use Logic more for midi and composition.
I use real hardware like my Midas console and Allen controller, guitar-bass pedals, Drawmer comp, Moog etc. (for tracking, usually in mono) and I search to use the least plugins I can
The last I use Reaper (Mixing), with plugins, Nebula and hardware effects like Tc reverbs, delays, etc
Sometimes I use H******* Mixbus too. (No Nebula with it-no good)
Good that you post that, someone can have issues (maybe tomorrow me too...)
Thank you for the remind.
I'll check at 96 Khz in Logic.
Just made the upgrade to MB-7 Mixer 2 from v1 too.
I'll try it too...
Another solution, anyway, could be Bidule.
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:01 am

Anyway, if you decide Metaplugin doesn't work for you, you'll get your money back (from DDMF Website)
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:01 pm

mr H******* wrote:hi,

i´m seriously about to quit using nebula. i cant get it to run on my macpro 8 core (ssd drive, 20 gb ram) on a level that allows me to work professionally.

i´m spending most of the time waiting. waiting till an instance of nebula loads (a minute), waiting to load a song (ages!!), waiting to restart cuz something has crashed again ... this little coloured ball became a constant image on my screen. i mean - i have a pretty powerful setup i guess .. what else can i do? (library and logic are on the ssd for faster loading)

is it all because of the 64/32 bit issue? obviously i´m running at 64 bit and using logics bridge. in the activity monitor i can see that its eating up up to 200% of the cpu (however that is possible) while loading. i also found this thread on gearslutz to get a 64 bit au or vst working using jbridge but it didnt work on my system.

there must be a way or not?? i wanna WORK again!! ;)

not WAIT! ;))

please help me!


Did you setup the AlternativeDataPath for load emulation preset from SSD? If you get crash please send us the .LOG file so we can bug hunt.

Please read:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=484
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=369
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:02 pm

FrankydT wrote:Anyway, if you decide Metaplugin doesn't work for you, you'll get your money back (from DDMF Website)


I must to contact again DDMF to try to solve this issue. ASAP but not tomorrow for sure.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: why cant i get nebula to work properly??

Postby FrankydT » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:18 pm

I confirm Metaplugin here works well with Nebula at 44.1 Khz.
Tested MB-7 Mixer 2.0.3, no issues so far, at 44.1...

But both with other sample rates=blinking arrow reopening session
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests