Login

Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby zwatrif » Mon May 27, 2013 7:35 am

Hello,

I'm working with Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5 and using the FXpansion VST to RTAS Adapter to wrap Nebula. It seems to be working well except for one issue - I cannot get Nebula's settings to save in Pro Tools after I've made my tweaks/adjustments. I've seen this topic previously covered on this forum, but I'm not sure if there was ever a definitive answer on whether there is a work-around for this. I would very much appreciate any help or advice from anyone working in similar fashion. Does anyone know if there a work-around?

Thanks.

-Mike
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon May 27, 2013 11:32 am

OSX? Which version of OSX? or Windows7? W7 x64 or X86?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby ngarjuna » Mon May 27, 2013 11:51 am

We are having the same issue with .492 on two different operating systems (10.6 and 10.7) in PT 9.0.6. We tried updating to .505 to see if there was a fix but .505 won't wrap at all.

I've already had to repeat laybacks because less cautious engineers didn't check their Nebula instances to make sure everything was recalled.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby zwatrif » Mon May 27, 2013 4:30 pm

My OS is Windows 7 - 64 bit.
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 28, 2013 11:29 am

Build 505 with VSTGUI4 is already reported but is a VSTGUI4 bug. We should release a need version with a workaround. About W7x64/PT 9/10 with VSTtoRTAS adapter that no recover Nebula values I'll report to FXPansion during this week. I hope the can find a solution, fix or workaround
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby ngarjuna » Tue May 28, 2013 12:09 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Build 505 with VSTGUI4 is already reported but is a VSTGUI4 bug. We should release a need version with a workaround. About W7x64/PT 9/10 with VSTtoRTAS adapter that no recover Nebula values I'll report to FXPansion during this week. I hope the can find a solution, fix or workaround

W7x64 and OS X 10.6 and OS X 10.7 PT 9/10. With that many variables it really sounds like the RTAS adapter.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 28, 2013 4:39 pm

OK. Thank you.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby zwatrif » Tue May 28, 2013 5:25 pm

Thanks for your help guys. :-) I guess no one has figured out a work-around for this? I'm very frustrated that I can't work with Nebula in Pro Tools. Hopefully someone can figure out a fix for this.
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby ngarjuna » Tue May 28, 2013 6:28 pm

Our temporary solution has been that as soon as we lock down a Nebula instance it gets saved as an in-session-folder preset; that way when someone receives a session with Nebula(s) in it, we just load the presets back for each instance and voila. The PT presets have an advantage over the Nebula browser: in our Lion setups Nebula gets crashy whenever you try to open an (already instantiated) instance or access the program browser; not that it crashes every time, but those are the two behaviors that cause the most crashes for us. However...switching Nebula programs using the PT presets has been seamless, I've yet to see even a single crash that way. So for me PT presets have not only helped us to work around this recall issue but also represents the most reliable way to switch Nebula programs inside an already instantiated Nebula instance.

But the obvious downside is that if someone forgets to manage the Nebula instances before laying the session back...it's a do-over.

It's not ideal but it is working.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Postby Andrums » Wed May 29, 2013 10:28 am

I found solution for this
1.In MAST page set SCAN BOOT to 0 fast,press save,restart plug or session.
2.To load library first press LOAD in DISK page
3.To rescan new added library use instance with SCAN BOOT 1 recovery
Now Pro Tools 10 save all settings
My systems Windows 7 and 8
Andrums
Member
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron