Login

jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby fhill2 » Sun May 05, 2013 3:15 pm

I've tried wrapping the 32bit Nebula VST plug-in with JbridgeM v1.5. It doesn't show up in 'PluginsBridgedFor64BitVSTHosts' folder.
I can't see it in Ableton Live 9.0.2 either.
Does anyone know a solution?
Thanks. :)
fhill2
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:32 am

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby giancarlo » Sun May 05, 2013 8:50 pm

which version of nebula?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby greekpeet » Sat May 11, 2013 5:45 pm

Same issue with .505

In fact, .505 64 bit MAC VST crashes Ableton, still have to roll with .502 32bit until its fixed.
greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby fhill2 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:12 pm

On version .505 server.
I will try .502 version instead, and see if that wraps.
The free version of nebula wraps, and runs in 64bit Live 9.
fhill2
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:32 am

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby ngarjuna » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:46 am

.505 has been problematic wrapping for RTAS as well. When I went to check it out in REAPER it wasn't there either; there's something funky about .505.

We've been using .492 because it's working flawlessly in Lion and Mt. Lion and I'm not doing anything to jeopardize that heh. I think people have been having luck with .502 too though I just haven't tried it.

I must live in bizarro world: on my PC at home everything works exactly like it should and the machine swallows everything I shove in its mouth. At work I feel like I spend half my day doing ad hoc IT keeping the Macs up. Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:10 pm

ngarjuna wrote:.505 has been problematic wrapping for RTAS as well. When I went to check it out in REAPER it wasn't there either; there's something funky about .505.

We've been using .492 because it's working flawlessly in Lion and Mt. Lion and I'm not doing anything to jeopardize that heh. I think people have been having luck with .502 too though I just haven't tried it.

I must live in bizarro world: on my PC at home everything works exactly like it should and the machine swallows everything I shove in its mouth. At work I feel like I spend half my day doing ad hoc IT keeping the Macs up. Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?


.505 = VSTGUI4 = Steinberg bug = PC/MAC issues and crashes. Giancarlo report easy workaround about this issues in next updates.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests