Login

.....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

.....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby Scottf » Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:15 pm

I cant seem to distinguish what exactly the server version is, please help, I'll prob go pro version asap but need to know whats the server version and differences.......

I've looked at bundle comparison/FAQs and can not tell..

thanks
Scottf
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby giancarlo » Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:35 pm

server is based on Core3, so you save ram resources if you load the same presets multiple times
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby Scottf » Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:58 pm

I don't think, ram will be a problem...
I'm using less plug instances generally..

I also use freeze now pretty effectively
In Logic Pro or alternatively bounce a part...

I must ask so, if u say running same
Preset program's ex boing 747 compresser
Can I Have this same programe in use
On multiple different tracks with extra
Plugin instances for each track with different
Compressers settings on each, but using
Boeing 747 compresser program core 3
lessens or decides the loads, is there
Some text resource online eclipsing what
U mean in a bit more depth, usually take me
Awhile to get the science
Thanks
Scottf
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby Scottf » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:00 pm

Auto fill : (

I meant devides the load

&

eclisping should be explaining/describing
Scottf
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:03 pm

Using server and loading for example x4 Boeing 747 compressor your computer will see:
x1 Boeing 747 compressor in RAM resource
x4 Boeing 747 compressor in CPU resource

If your workflow request your load the same emulation program several times, with server you will able to load some more instances.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby jkervin » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:32 am

Guys,

I know this has been discussed, but what advantages are there to using Server (on one computer) as opposed to Pro? With the updates that have come out - and with version 4 coming - is it worth a few extra bucks for the Server version? Even if/when they're both 64 bit, if someone told me Server will be faster/more efficient I'd go for it. I tried a while back back but had some issues and I'm considering trying again.

Thanks :)
jkervin
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:31 pm

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby Mauri » Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:53 am

I found using Server in my setup is less efficient. When I don't have it running I get better performance CPU wise, I can run more demanding programs.

I have tweaked my Cubase Operating System so that Internet access is totally disabled in 'Windows Features' > 'Turn Windows features on or off' . Would that have relevance to having Server enabled? In other words, does the Server require Internet be enabled? I don't mean having my DAW connected to the net, just having it (Internet access) enabled.

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby jorismak » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:59 am

What basically happens is that you get a background program which loads the libraries you use. Since it's separate from your DAW, it knows it can load a library only one time, and then calculate it four times to serve four VST instances, for example.

People think RAM may not be an issue, but some of HenryO's libraries for examples are a few gigabytes in size.

Another example, some guitar cabinet captures from Ownhammers are 'only' around 50mb to 100mb in size. But it's quite normal for a full project to have 8 to 12 guitar tracks. With pro, every instance has to load it's own program, so it becomes 12 instances times 100mb = 1200mb of RAM for a simple cabinet emulation.

The 'server' edition can load the program once and share it with the instances so it takes up less RAM. It still needs to be calculated for every instance, so you won't see much CPU difference.

Since there is the element of a background program that needs to communicate with the VST plugins, for 'simple' stuff it can actually be more of a hassle or less efficient.

That being said, I don't have server and never used it so I can't speak of personal experience. Pro seems enough for me. For heavy projects my CPU(s) become the limit anyway (even with Reaper's ReaMote sharing of VSTs across multiple machines) so I need to bounce anyway.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:22 pm

Mauri wrote:I found using Server in my setup is less efficient. When I don't have it running I get better performance CPU wise, I can run more demanding programs.

I have tweaked my Cubase Operating System so that Internet access is totally disabled in 'Windows Features' > 'Turn Windows features on or off' . Would that have relevance to having Server enabled? In other words, does the Server require Internet be enabled? I don't mean having my DAW connected to the net, just having it (Internet access) enabled.

Mauri.


If you are in full x64 system Drivers/OS/Sequencer/Plugins. Run Nebula Server locally has not sense. Yes, Nebula Server will need an extra CPU/RAM but the main idea is to use in a server/client scenario thru a LAN.

Read this: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1249
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: .....what is "server"? real differences between pro..

Postby jkervin » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:51 pm

Ok, got it. Thanks, guys!!
Jon
jkervin
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:31 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], botus99 and 8 guests