Login

Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX

Postby scooter » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:24 am

Is upgrading to Nebula Pro 3 Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX?

Thoughts? Pros and Cons?

Thanks everyone! :D

-Scott
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby cpwade » Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:51 am

Absolutely worth it for me. Far better milage and I do not use the "server" at all. Just a better code optimization in my experience, in that I can run 30% more instances on the same system..

Milage may vary but I saw an immediate difference and glad I made the investment. I beta tested in the very beginning for this bit and snow leopard compatibility back then. Great code indeed.

best wishes.
User avatar
cpwade
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby davidgary73 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:02 am

I work with Logic Pro and would love to upgrade to the Server version as well but no AU64bit support yet. Probably we will hear some good news in the next few months or so.

More info in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3637&start=220
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram •
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 • OSX 10.11.6 • VEP 6 •
Magenta 3 • Green 3 • Navy • Pink • Sand • Lime • Nebula3 Server Ultimate •
http://www.purevolume.com/DavidGary
User avatar
davidgary73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby dream » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:31 am

If your Mac HD is small and you're using Nebula libraries with alternative datapath (external hard drive) you can not use the server, yet.
You can read that here. :)
Mixing Engineer | Producer | Editing Audio Expert
http://www.davidefant.com
User avatar
dream
Member
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles / Italy (Belluno)

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby andiw » Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:02 am

For me me it was not worth it. Server version has problems with protected programs (aitb) and doesn't really work well on 64bit (the reason I bought server version).
my music: aj-guitar.com
User avatar
andiw
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby cpwade » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:18 pm

andiw wrote:Server version has problems with protected programs (aitb)



Good point. I can confirm that as well.
User avatar
cpwade
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby tonedeaf » Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:12 am

its a yes and no answer I think.... depends if are willing to change ur work flow. For me the biggest advantages for server was the, although still beta, support of 64bits.

As it has been well documented, 64bits has its problem with AITB license problem, and importantly the crashing issue.

I run Reaper 64, OSX 10.8, and Nebula server ... I had to drastically change my work flow to make it work for me...

1. to use AITB, I had a 32bit AU version setup just for this... and I run 64 in VST, which its only available to on OSX

2. crashing issue, I think someone on the forum mention it, and the work around was I had to work slow.. insert Nebula, I will press save, than select a program (usually this crashes Reapers) if it doesnt crash, save and move on... if it crash, re-lanching Repaer is relatively fast, after the re-lanuch it usually will be stable until u insert another nebula plug.

3. Freezing is also important to minimize the crash.. so once I have done the console tape thing as step one I will freeze and move on..

took a while for my to change and it was very frustrating.. but with practice I am able to get my mix time back to close to how fast I could mix. Of cos everyone has a different situation, I mainly do internet mixes for clients so I dont need to sit with them and mix, and hence I could work this way.

my 2 cents worth, hope this helps... :D
tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby jelmet » Sat May 04, 2013 6:31 pm

Great post tonedeaf!

Let me ask you (right now I'm on Reaper + 10.6.8, but I'm moving to 10.8 soon), when you mentioned the crashes, are you talking about 64 or 32 bit version of Nebula? Running on Reaper 32 or 64?
Thanks!
User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby tonedeaf » Thu May 09, 2013 10:23 pm

Hi jelmet

I am running full 64bits from Reaper to Nebula and of cos 10.8.

Everything run smooth, and doing it the way i mention reduces the crash, but it took me a while to change my work flow.

The crash got so crazy almost every time I tried to load a program, not even going into changing the menu.

I am hoping a new Mac version will come, but as it stand, I am getting my work done almost as fast as I used to.. just a lot more time are spend freezing tracks..lol
tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Postby jelmet » Thu May 09, 2013 11:12 pm

But do they crash like this if Reaper is in 32bit running Nebula 32?
User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest