Login

EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:06 pm

Windows version, by the way. I recently started trying Mixbuss along with my beloved Reaper. I am loving the forced limitations MixBus brings, it's actually liberating and very "Nebula-like" to me. The problem though is that until MixBus upgrades to Ardour 3, it does not accept plugins with more than 2 inputs (unless I am totally missing something). I have tried on busses, the master, stereo tracks... all with zero luck. I can deal with no vsti support for now, and can even deal with only 32bit plugin support for now, but I would like to have the option of using Nebula!! My question to Enrique, Giancarlo, and any of you out there that did DEEP into the "inner-workings" of Nebula is this:
Is there anyway to change the number of inputs to only 2, maybe in the xml somehow? Mixbus "sees" Nebula, but will not use it, it says "invalid i/o for this track/buss" and gives me what it calls the "weird plugin dialog". Any thoughts?
Attachments
MixBus vs Nebula...lol.png
MixBus vs Nebula...lol.png (71.43 KiB) Viewed 765 times
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby RJHollins » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:25 pm

Hi Richie,

No experience here with MixBus ...

but I wonder ... have you tried to use some type of a VST EFX 'chainer' that would be limited to only 2 OUTS ?

My thought being that the 'chainer' would/could be used as a 'shell'.

I think that NEBULA's audio connections are hard wired.

just an idea.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:02 am

I did think about that RJ, but only briefly to tell the truth. I want to get Nebula working in MixBus, but that is still secondary to convenience and workflow right now. I am already spoiled by reaper and the ease of use and flexibility (for me, at least), so I have no reason to work too hard at this. With the lack of 64bit and vsti support, MixBus will probably remain DAW #2 for a while, more like a big summing DAW than something I would ever use from start to finish on projects. But so far it is actually still worth the sale price for that sole function, it adds that much for my ears.
But in regards to my original question though, you say that the inputs are "hard-wired"? Is there anyone who knows for sure? Thanks though, RJ!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:17 am

RJ: Do you have a specific chainer that you would recommend? DDMF? Bidule?

EDIT
Lol RJ. I just loaded up the demo of the DDMF Metaplugin chainer, and Mixbus won't use it either because it too has more than 2 inputs.... It has 8, and I can't see a way to change it since I can't load it to look at it. No worries, especially because I had said that it didn't matter.....
If it really didn't matter, I suppose I would have never posted here asking..... :D
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby dwagrimm » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:21 am

richie your questions are best placed for enrique maybe. he wrote some where in the past he got a mixbuss nfr to fix some issues with nebula. since this time no news about nebula and mixbus. if I´m right that was end of last year. enrique? whats up? news?
dwagrimm
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby RJHollins » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:28 am

Hi Richie,

The 'chainer' I was thinking of is:

XLUTOP Chainer.

http://www.xlutop.com/html/chainer.html

It states:
The signal path of Chainer

The complete signal path is stereo. Mono inputs of plugins are fed with a 50:50 mix of the original stereo signal. Mono outputs of plugins are mixed to the left and right channel.


Obviously a pain ... but it might allow Nebula to load in. Don't know for sure.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:42 am

dwagrimm wrote:richie your questions are best placed for enrique maybe. he wrote some where in the past he got a mixbuss nfr to fix some issues with nebula. since this time no news about nebula and mixbus. if I´m right that was end of last year. enrique? whats up? news?



Yup.... I was hoping that Enrique would see this and respond........ :roll:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:47 am

RJHollins wrote:Hi Richie,

The 'chainer' I was thinking of is:

XLUTOP Chainer.

http://www.xlutop.com/html/chainer.html

It states:
The signal path of Chainer

The complete signal path is stereo. Mono inputs of plugins are fed with a 50:50 mix of the original stereo signal. Mono outputs of plugins are mixed to the left and right channel.


Obviously a pain ... but it might allow Nebula to load in. Don't know for sure.

Thanks RJ.... Maybe I will look into this.....
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby cpwade » Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:28 am

Good to go here with no special anything. Just load and go. Not goading just saying it's achievable.
Attachments
grab2.jpg
grab2.jpg (95.32 KiB) Viewed 738 times
User avatar
cpwade
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: EXTRA geeky question about Nebula and H******* Mixbuss

Postby richie43 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:57 am

cpwade wrote:Good to go here with no special anything. Just load and go. Not goading just saying it's achievable.


:evil:
Not goading? Whatever......
Since Ardour (under the hood anchor of MixBus) is actually a Linux DAW software, I assumed that some of the limitations that are plaguing me are exclusive to us Windows users..... That's ok, I suppose. My Windows/Reaper still kicks butt on any of my friends Crapple... um, I mean Apple DAW's..... :mrgreen:

(I am TOTALLY kidding. I am not starting an Apple/Windows war!)
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests