Login

Set Nebula's MIDI Channel

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Set Nebula's MIDI Channel

Postby RJHollins » Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:12 pm

With the use of NebulaSetup's, we can have multiple instances of Nebula.

What I need to know is how to set these to a specific MIDI channel???

Thanks for any guidance.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Set Nebula's MIDI Channel

Postby babiuk » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:31 pm

Oops... I'm maybe a dumb lost in the past but I didn't knew MIDI things relating to Nebula. Is it something new for working with nebula?
:o
User avatar
babiuk
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:16 am

Re: Set Nebula's MIDI Channel

Postby RJHollins » Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:47 am

Well, not so much new ... just hard to find any details about it :roll:

We've had the ability to midi link Nebula with hardware controllers like 'AutoMap' and Novations' Nocturn to have tactile control of Nebula's sliders.

What I'm trying to figure out is how to 'isolate' a particular Nebula instance to communicate on a specified MIDI Channel. As I have now, ALL Neb's are responding to, say, a Program Change message [using Reaper].

There, hopefully, is some way to do this !!!

Please :)
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests